Paula Abdul Celebrity Watchlist

This former pop princess started out as a Laker Girl before becoming an Emmy-winning choreographer for performers (Janet Jackson), movies (Coming to America) and TV series (The Tracey Ullman Show). Abdul stepped into the spotlight in 1988 with her first al… (more)

Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul

Birth Place: San Fernando, CA

Birthday: June 19, 1962, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, TV personality

TV Guide Rating:(402 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jason Derulo, Paula Abdul and Nigel Lythgoe, <em>So You Think You Can Dance</em>

A Girl Barfed On Paula Abdul During So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation

A 12-year-old dancer went on an emotional roller coaster ride during Monday's episode of So You Think You Can Dance: The Next Generation. Chi Tahani started on a high, performing an excellent routine to Beyoncé's "Countdown" that got her through to… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Talk - Paula Abdul Recounts Changing Her Name & Clothes To Ace Laker Girls Audition
02:45 — "The Talk" guest co-host Howie Mandel asks "So You Think You Can Dance" judge Paula Abdul to share her memories of auditioning to be a Los Angeles Lak (more…)
If NCIS: Los Angeles was a Musical
00:52 — What if NCIS:LA collided with the Tony Awards? Watch The Tony Awards, Sunday, June 8 at 8/7c only CBS!
The Talk - Monday Preview, July 11th
00:21 — Monday's special guest is Paula Abdul.
OMG from "The Next Generation: Academy #2"
00:46 — Phoenix gives it her all on stage.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 1 8:00pm
So You Think You Can DanceThe Next Generation: Top 8 Perform + EliminationLive(Season 13, Episode 9) FOX

The Top 8 dancers perform, and one of them is eliminated.

I’ll Watch17 Watching
Fri Aug 5 8:00pm
Can't Buy Me Love TVLAND

A geek courts popularity by hiring a cheerleader to pose as his girl.

I’ll Watch208 Watching
Mon Aug 8 8:00pm
So You Think You Can DanceThe Next Generation: Top 9 Perform + EliminationLive(Season 13, Episode 8) FOX

The Top 9 dancers perform, and one of them is eliminated.

I’ll Watch191 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul
  • Birth Place: San Fernando, CA
  • Birthday: June 19, 1962, Gemini
  • Profession: Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, TV personality

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

|American Idol|Paula Abdul
American Idol: Paula Abdul Interview

|American Idol|Paula Abdul