Paula Abdul Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This former pop princess started out as a Laker Girl before becoming an Emmy-winning choreographer for performers (Janet Jackson), movies (Coming to America) and TV series (The Tracey Ullman Show). Abdul stepped into the spotlight in 1988 with her first al… (more)

Birth Name: Paula Julie Abdul

Birth Place: San Fernando, CA

Birthday: June 19, 1962, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Dancer, Choreographer, Actor, TV personality

User Rating:4.46 out of 5 (393 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Paula Abdul,  Jason Derulo
So You Think You Can Dance Replacing Mary Murphy with Paula Abdul, Jason Derulo

Plus: Details on the new twist!

Paula Abdul, Mary Murphy
Report: SYTYCD Might Replace Mary Murphy with Paula Abdul

The Hot Tamale train might be departing So You Think You Can Dance for good. According to Deadline, …

Simon Cowell
Fox Cancels The X Factor as Simon Cowell Departs for X Factor U.K.

Fox has canceled The X Factor as Simon Cowell has departed for The X Factor U.K., the network announ…

Sasheer Zamata
VIDEOS: Meet SNL's New Addition Sasheer Zamata

On Saturday, Sasheer Zamata will make her debut as Saturday Night Live's newest cast member and we c…

Simon Cowell
Simon Cowell Optimistic About X Factor Season 4, But May Not Return as a Judge

Despite this season's low ratings, Simon Cowell is confident that The X Factor will be back for a fo…

Paula Abdul
Paula Abdul Heads to Israel for "Belated Bat Mitzvah"

It's never too late for a coming-of-age ceremony — at least not for Paula Abdul. The singer and form…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Celebrity Babysitters Club

See which stars looked after future famous folk

Odd Couples: Real-Life Celebrity Roommates

Check out the Hollywood stars who once bunked together

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 9 7:30am
Robots HBO2

A small-town robot (voice of Ewan McGregor) goes to the big city to be an inventor. An eye-popping computer-animated comedy. Other voices: Robin Williams, Halle Berry, Mel Brooks and Amanda Bynes. Directed by Chris Wedge and Carlos Saldanha (“Ice Age”) (more…)

Sun Apr 12 3:30pm
Coming to America ABCFAM

A wealthy African prince travels to New York City, posing as an average guy in order to seek out a worthy American woman to become his wife.