Paul Scheer Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Paul Christian Scheer

Birth Place: Long Island, NY

Birthday: January 31, 1976, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Joined the New York improv group Chicago City Limits when he was 19.
  • Performed his first show at the Upright Citizens Brigade the same day he graduated from college.
  • Cocreated and costarred in the 2007-08 MTV sketch-comedy series Human Giant.
  • Offers weekly takes on bad movies in the podcast How Did This Get Made?, alongside his wife, actress-screenwriter June Diane Raphael, and a castmate on The League, Jason Mantzoukas.  
  • He and Raphael perform with the Upright Citizens Brigade troupe in L.A.; and Raphael appears in the live-action Adult Swim comedy NTSF:SD:SUV::, which he created and stars in.

Relationships

  • June Diane Raphael — Wife

College

  • New York University, New York, NY (1998)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop