Paul Newman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Paul Leonard Newman

Birth Place: Shaker Heights, Ohio, United States

Died: September 26, 2008

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Entrepreneur, Race-car driver

TV Guide Rating:(147 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Milo O’Shea

Irish Actor Milo O'Shea Dies at 87

Irish actor Milo O'Shea, who played an evil scientist in Barbarella and a Supreme Court Chief Justice on The West Wing, died last week in Manhattan following a brief illness, The Associated Press reports. Born and raised in Dublin, O'Shea studied mus… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Hustler - Trailer
01:30 — Classic tale of a pool shark's travels. Academy Award nominations for all four stars, as well as Best Picture!
Paris Blues - Official Trailer
02:46 — In Paris Blues, Ram Bowen (Paul Newman) and Eddie Cook (Sidney Poitier) are two expatriate jazz musicians living in Paris where, unlike America at the (more…)
Sally Field on acting with Paul Newman
01:20 — In this "Sunday Morning" web extra, the actress talks about how she approached working with Paul Newman, her costar in the film "Absence of Malice."
The Talk - 'Guiding Light' Super Couple Kim Zimmer & Robert Newman Reunite
03:21 — From "Guiding Light," the longest running scripted show in broadcast history, super couples Kim Zimmer (Reva Shayne) and Robert Newman (Josh Lewis), a (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 5 6:00am
Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man FXM

Richard Beymer stars in the Nick Adams tales. Paul Newman, Eli Wallach, Susan Strasberg, Arthur Kennedy, Ricardo Montalban, Diane Baker, Dan Dailey, James Dunn, Juano Hernandez.

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Thu Apr 6 3:30am
Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man FXM

Richard Beymer stars in the Nick Adams tales. Paul Newman, Eli Wallach, Susan Strasberg, Arthur Kennedy, Ricardo Montalban, Diane Baker, Dan Dailey, James Dunn, Juano Hernandez.

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Sat Apr 8 3:40am
Road to Perdition HBO

A betrayed mob hit man goes the lam with his son, and seeks revenge against vicious gangsters. As the bullets start to fly, the impressionable child is exposed to the goriest aspects of his father's talents.

I’ll Watch261 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sidney Lumet
Sidney Lumet Dies at 86

Sidney Lumet, the Oscar-nominated director of such modern classics as Network, 12 Angry Men, Serpico…

Patricia Neal
Oscar Winner Patricia Neal Dies at 84

Patricia Neal, the Oscar- and Tony-winning actress who overcame three strokes to continue her career…

Elmore Leonard with <i>Justified</i> star Timothy Olyphant
Elmore Leonard: Justified Gets It Just Right

Elmore Leonard doesn't waste words on the page or in conversation.So when asked what he thinks of Ju…

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof courtesy Everett Collection
TCM Pays Tribute to Paul Newman with Marathon

Turner Classic Movies will pay homage to Academy Award winner Paul Newman, who passed away Sept. 26…

Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward by Darlene Hammond/Hulton Archive/Getty Images
Family, Friends Say Goodbye to Paul Newman

Paul Newman's family and friends say goodbye to the screen legend, businessman and philanthropist:"P…

Paul Newman by Virgil Apger/MGM/The Kobal Collection/WireImage.com
Paul Newman, Screen Legend, Dies at 83

Paul Newman, the screen legend whose rebellious roles, steely delivery, and radiant blue eyes made h…

Details

  • Birth Name: Paul Leonard Newman
  • Birth Place: Shaker Heights, Ohio, United States
  • Died: September 26, 2008
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Entrepreneur, Race-car driver

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

BONES:  When an affluent prep school student is found dead Brennan (Emily Deschanel, R) proves that it was indeed murder, not suicide in the BONES episode "A Boy In A Tree" airing Tuesday, Sept. 20 (8:00-9:00 PM ET/PT) on FOX.  Also pictured:  David Boreanaz (C).  ™©2005 Fox Broadcasting Co.  Cr:  Sam Urdank/FOX.
5 Things to Watch Today – March 28, 2017

The Bones series finale!