Paul Newman Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Paul Leonard Newman

Birth Place: Shaker Heights, OH

Birthday: January 26, 1925, Aquarius

Died: September 26, 2008

Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Entrepreneur, Race-car driver

TV Guide Rating:(144 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Milo O’Shea

Irish Actor Milo O'Shea Dies at 87

Irish actor Milo O'Shea, who played an evil scientist in Barbarella and a Supreme Court Chief Justice on The West Wing, died last week in Manhattan following a brief illness, The Associated Press reports. Born and raised in Dublin, O'Shea studied mus… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Somebody up There Likes Me - Clip - Red Band Promo
04:22 — Nick Offerman (“Parks and Recreation”) stars in this smart, subversive comedy, about a man, his best friend (Keith Poulson), and the woman they both a (more…)
Somebody Up There Likes Me - Trailer 1
01:49 — Nick Offerman (“Parks and Recreation”) stars in this smart, subversive comedy, about a man, his best friend (Keith Poulson), and the woman they both a (more…)
Somebody up There Likes Me - Clip - Training
00:36 — Nick Offerman (“Parks and Recreation”) stars in this smart, subversive comedy, about a man, his best friend (Keith Poulson), and the woman they both a (more…)
Somebody up There Likes Me - Clip - Interceptions
00:37 — Nick Offerman (“Parks and Recreation”) stars in this smart, subversive comedy, about a man, his best friend (Keith Poulson), and the woman they both a (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 1:00pm
Quintet FXM

Robert Altman's apocalyptic vision of a frigid world where a grim board game is played for keeps. Paul Newman, Vittorio Gassman, Bibi Andersson, Fernando Rey.

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Sun Oct 2 6:00am
Quintet FXM

Robert Altman's apocalyptic vision of a frigid world where a grim board game is played for keeps. Paul Newman, Vittorio Gassman, Bibi Andersson, Fernando Rey.

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Tue Oct 4 6:00pm
Cars STZEN

A cocky hot rod gets stranded in a desert town en route to a big race, and gets a long-overdue lesson in humility. With the help of the town's quirky car population, he learns that sometimes life is more about the voyage than the outcome of the race.

I’ll Watch628 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Sidney Lumet
Sidney Lumet Dies at 86

Sidney Lumet, the Oscar-nominated director of such modern classics as Network, 12 Angry Men, Serpico…

Patricia Neal
Oscar Winner Patricia Neal Dies at 84

Patricia Neal, the Oscar- and Tony-winning actress who overcame three strokes to continue her career…

Elmore Leonard with <i>Justified</i> star Timothy Olyphant
Elmore Leonard: Justified Gets It Just Right

Elmore Leonard doesn't waste words on the page or in conversation.So when asked what he thinks of Ju…

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof courtesy Everett Collection
TCM Pays Tribute to Paul Newman with Marathon

Turner Classic Movies will pay homage to Academy Award winner Paul Newman, who passed away Sept. 26…

Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward by Darlene Hammond/Hulton Archive/Getty Images
Family, Friends Say Goodbye to Paul Newman

Paul Newman's family and friends say goodbye to the screen legend, businessman and philanthropist:"P…

Paul Newman by Virgil Apger/MGM/The Kobal Collection/WireImage.com
Paul Newman, Screen Legend, Dies at 83

Paul Newman, the screen legend whose rebellious roles, steely delivery, and radiant blue eyes made h…

Details

  • Birth Name: Paul Leonard Newman
  • Birth Place: Shaker Heights, OH
  • Birthday: January 26, 1925, Aquarius
  • Died: September 26, 2008
  • Profession: Actor, Producer, Director, Entrepreneur, Race-car driver

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet