Paul McCraneCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Paul David McCrane

Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA

Birthday: January 19, 1961, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating: (32 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied acting with Uta Hagen at Herbert Berghof Studios in New York City.
  • Made his big-screen debut with a bit part in 1979's Rocky II.
  • Wrote and performed the song "Is It Okay if I Call You Mine?" for the 1980 movie Fame, in which he also appeared.
  • Had a memorable early role in sci-fi smash RoboCop (1987) as a psychotic thug whose face melts after his motorcycle crashes into a toxic waste tank.
  • Shared in Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series with the cast of ER in 2000 and 2001.
  • Has directed episodes of several hit TV series, including Without a Trace, Third Watch and The West Wing.

Awards

  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Barbara McCrane — Sister
  • Dana Kellin — Wife
  • James J. McCrane — Father
  • William Thomas — Son
  • Eileen C. McCrane — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop