Paul McCartney Celebrity Watchlist

Paul McCartney

Birth Name: James Paul McCartney

Birth Place: Liverpool, England

Birthday: June 18, 1942, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(152 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Martin

Beatles Producer George Martin Dies at 90

George Martin, the music producer who was known as "the Fifth Beatle," died Tuesday at his home in London. He was 90. Martin signed the Beatles to their first recording contract in 1962, and his formal musical training and expertise with music techno… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gottlieb: Gronk’s air guitar skills
01:56 — Rob Gronkowski got on stage and played air guitar at Paul McCartney’s concert. Damon Amendolara discusses.
GRAMMYs 2016 - Little Big Town (Rehearsal Interview)
00:29 — Catching up with Little Big Town at The GRAMMY rehearsals. Watch The 58th GRAMMY Awards, Monday Feb. 15. Only CBS
Paul McCartney's ex: Another phone hacking victim?
02:30 — In another potentially explosive allegation against Britain's News of the World, model Heather Mills, ex-wife of Paul McCartney, claims she is a victi (more…)
Long Story Short: The Beatles 2.0?
01:35 — CBSNews.com has the results of a new "60 Minutes" - Vanity Fair poll. USA Today is showing off the new NFL uniforms. And Paul McCartney's son, James, (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 31 6:15pm
A Hard Day's Night TCM

The Beatles' first film, a Marx Brothers-like romp, depicts a "typical day" in the lives of the beloved foursome, with a fresh, freewheeling tone and many of the band's songs. Restored version. Songs include "She Loves You," "And I Love Her," "All My Lovin (more…)

I’ll Watch125 Watching
Tue Aug 2 3:05am
Saturday Night LivePaul Rudd; Paul McCartney(Season 36, Episode 9) COMEDY

Paul Rudd is the host. Music guest: Paul McCartney.

I’ll Watch2287 Watching
Tue Aug 2 11:30am
Saturday Night LivePaul Rudd; Paul McCartney(Season 36, Episode 9) COMEDY

Paul Rudd is the host. Music guest: Paul McCartney.

I’ll Watch2287 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Grammys: Who Will Win This Year? Predictions From a Six-Time Grammy Winner

How does the process work, anyway?

Alex Preston
American Idol: Oops! Which Singer Caused J. Lo to Drop the F-Bomb?

For the first time ever, the Final Four performed three songs each on American Idol Wednesday. The t…

Chandler Riggs
Weekend Review: The Walking Dead, Beatles Tribute, PBS' Lady

Things have gotten so bleak on AMC's The Walking Dead that it's not always easy to tell the walking…

Ryan Lewis and Macklemore
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Daft Punk Top Grammy Awards

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Daft Punk and Pharrell Williams topped Sunday's Grammy Awards. Check out al…

Black Sails
Weekend Review: Black Sails, Mitt and Lizzie Borden

It's quite a week for those who enjoy rugged armchair escapism of the historical epic variety. First…

Jay-Z, Beyonce
Beyonce, Jay Z to Perform Together at Grammy Awards

Music's reigning power couple will take the stage together at the Grammy Awards Sunday Beyonce and J…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Paul McCartney
  • Birth Place: Liverpool, England
  • Birthday: June 18, 1942, Gemini
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Actor