Paul McCartney Celebrity Watchlist

Paul McCartney

Birth Name: James Paul McCartney

Birth Place: Liverpool, England

Birthday: June 18, 1942, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(153 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

George Martin

Beatles Producer George Martin Dies at 90

George Martin, the music producer who was known as "the Fifth Beatle," died Tuesday at his home in London. He was 90. Martin signed the Beatles to their first recording contract in 1962, and his formal musical training and expertise with music techno… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Yellow Submarine - Trailer 1
03:43 — Armed with their humor, songs, and yellow submarine, The Beatles tackle the seas ahead in an effort to bring down the evil forces of bluedom. The anim (more…)
Father's Day - Trailer 1
02:28 — Ahab, a man obsessed with exacting brutal revenge on the man who murdered his dad, joins John, an eager priest, and Twink, a hot-headed street hustler (more…)
Backstage With Paul McCartney's Son James
02:12 — Despite growing up in the shadow of his rock star father, James McCartney has mostly remained out of the limelight over the years. ET recently sat do (more…)
Paul McCartney Names His Favorite Ringo Starr Songs
02:11 — Jimmy talks to Paul McCartney about what he thinks of Beatles impressions.

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 8:00pm
Live and Let Die STZEN

Super spy James Bond goes after an ambitious bad guy who plans to dominate the world by getting people hooked on heroin. This was the first Bond film to feature Roger Moore as 007.

I’ll Watch90 Watching
Fri Aug 26 9:00pm
The Dave Clark Five: Glad All Over, A Great Performances Special(Season 41, Episode 17) PBS

Recalling the Dave Clark Five, the band that was at the forefront of the 1960s-era British Invasion. The group scored numerous hits, including "Glad All Over" and "Bits and Pieces," appeared on "The Ed Sullivan Show" many times and starred in a hit movie (more…)

I’ll Watch202 Watching
Sat Aug 27 2:00am
The Dave Clark Five: Glad All Over, A Great Performances Special(Season 41, Episode 17) PBS

Recalling the Dave Clark Five, the band that was at the forefront of the 1960s-era British Invasion. The group scored numerous hits, including "Glad All Over" and "Bits and Pieces," appeared on "The Ed Sullivan Show" many times and starred in a hit movie (more…)

I’ll Watch202 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Grammys: Who Will Win This Year? Predictions From a Six-Time Grammy Winner

How does the process work, anyway?

Alex Preston
American Idol: Oops! Which Singer Caused J. Lo to Drop the F-Bomb?

For the first time ever, the Final Four performed three songs each on American Idol Wednesday. The t…

Chandler Riggs
Weekend Review: The Walking Dead, Beatles Tribute, PBS' Lady

Things have gotten so bleak on AMC's The Walking Dead that it's not always easy to tell the walking…

Ryan Lewis and Macklemore
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Daft Punk Top Grammy Awards

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Daft Punk and Pharrell Williams topped Sunday's Grammy Awards. Check out al…

Black Sails
Weekend Review: Black Sails, Mitt and Lizzie Borden

It's quite a week for those who enjoy rugged armchair escapism of the historical epic variety. First…

Jay-Z, Beyonce
Beyonce, Jay Z to Perform Together at Grammy Awards

Music's reigning power couple will take the stage together at the Grammy Awards Sunday Beyonce and J…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Paul McCartney
  • Birth Place: Liverpool, England
  • Birthday: June 18, 1942, Gemini
  • Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »