Paul GiamattiCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Paul Edward Valentine Giamatti

Birth Place: New Haven, CT

Birthday: June 6, 1967, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (15 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His father, A. Bartlett Giamatti, was president of Yale University from 1978-1986, then president of the National League from 1986-89. In April 1989, he was named Commissioner of Baseball, but died five months later.
  • Appeared on Broadway in Chekhov's The Three Sisters and Eugene O'Neill's The Iceman Cometh.
  • Made his big-screen debut with a small part as the Kissing Man in 1992's Singles.
  • Provided the voice of Frank, Tiger Woods' talking club-head cover, in a series of popular Nike Golf commercials.
  • Breakthrough role was as radio exec Kenny "Pig Vomit" Rushton in Howard Stern's Private Parts (1997).
  • Improvised his part as a paratrooper sergeant in Saving Private Ryan (1998).
  • When David Letterman refused to release an explosive appearance of Harvey Pekar for a segment in the movie American Splendor, Giamatti and the screenwriters recreated it for the screen.
  • Knew little about John Adams before taking on the title role for the seven-part HBO miniseries.
  • Played a finicky editor who spreads romantic rumors about Liz Lemon (Tina Fey) on the 30 Rock episode "When It Rains, It Pours."
  • In Barney's Version, a film that spans five decades, felt the challenge of aging younger was harder than aging older.

Awards

  • 2005, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2006, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2005, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Winner
  • 2009, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical: Winner
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Winner
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Winner
  • 2010, Genie Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Elena Giamatti-Rossman — Sister
  • Marcus Giamatti — Brother
  • Elizabeth Giamatti — Wife
  • Toni Smith Giamatti — Mother
  • A. Bartlett Giamatti — Father
  • Samuel Giamatti — Son

College

  • Yale University, New Haven, CT (BA in English); Yale University, School of Drama, New Haven, CT (MFA)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop