Paul Ben-Victor Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Paul Friedman

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: July 24, 1965, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied set design in college and was asked to take on a part in a play, which led to his shift to acting.
  • First appeared on television in the 1987 made-for-TV movie Blood Vows: The Story of a Mafia Wife.
  • Won critical acclaim for his portrayal of Moe Howard in the 2000 made-for-TV biopic The Three Stooges.
  • Has been cast in roles on many HBO series including The Wire, Entourage and John From Cincinnati.
  • Co-authored the play The Good Steno with his mother, Leah Kornfeld Friedman.
  • A guest appearance on an episode of the USA Network series Monk led to his role, beginning in 2008, on that network's In Plain Sight.

Relationships

  • Victor Friedman — Father
  • Stewart Friedman — Brother
  • Julie Ben-Victor — Wife
  • Susan — Sister
  • Leah Kornfeld Friedman — Mother

College

  • Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop