Patti Smith Celebrity Watchlist

Patti Smith

Birth Name: Patricia Lee Smith

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: December 30, 1946, Capricorn

Profession: Musician, Poet

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

U2

U2, Patti Smith Pay Tribute to Paris, San Bernardino Victims in Rescheduled Concert

U2 performed the first of two rescheduled concerts in Paris Sunday night, and paid tribute to the victims of terror attacks in the French capital last month, as well as San Bernardino, Calif. last week. Singer Bono greeted the crowd at the AccorHotel… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Scott's Pick: Nick Fradiani, "Because the Night"
01:58 — Finally, some Bruce (and Patti Smith. But more Bruce Springsteen here)! We've said it before, but we'll say it again: Nick knows exactly what his swee (more…)
The Dalai Lama Hit up… Glastonbury?
00:40 — Yes the Dalai Lama joined Patti Smith on stage during the Glastonbury music festival!
Eagles of Death Metal Make Surprise Appearance With U2 in Paris
00:48 — The rock band Eagles of Death Metal made a surprise appearance in Paris Monday night alongside U2. The two bands performed Patti Smith’s “People Have (more…)
William S. Burroughs: A Man Within - Trailer 1
01:40 — Featuring never before seen footage as well as exclusive interviews with his closest friends and colleagues.

More NewsSee all »

Mireille Enos and Joel Kinnaman
Netflix Revives The Killing For One Last Case

This is a story about a perceived crime that led to two executions and two resurrections. And then t…

Andrew Lincoln
Weekend TV: Walking Dead, Boardwalk Empire Finales

Forget zombies and monsters. Humans are the real killing machines this weekend, as two of TV's blood…

Patti Smith
Exclusive First Look: Punk Rocker Patti Smith Makes Her Acting Debut on Law & Order: CI

She's a Rock and Roll Hall of Famer and an award-winning author, but "Godmother of Punk" Patti Smith…

Details

  • Birth Name: Patricia Lee Smith
  • Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Birthday: December 30, 1946, Capricorn
  • Profession: Musician, Poet

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet