Patti Smith Celebrity Watchlist

Patti Smith

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Patricia Lee Smith

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Birthday: December 30, 1946, Capricorn

Profession: Musician, Poet

User Rating:4 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked briefly at a toy factory after graduating high school.
  • Moved to New York to pursue an artistic career in 1967.
  • Costarred with Sam Shepard in his autobiographical play Cowboy Mouth in 1971.
  • Wrote as a music journalist for Creem and Rolling Stone magazines in the 1970s.
  • Was honored with the title of Commander of the Ordre des Arts et des Lettres by the French Ministry of Culture in 2005.
  • Won the 2010 National Book Award for her memoir, Just Kids.

Awards

  • 2015, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Fred "Sonic" Smith — Husband (deceased)
  • Jackson Smith — Son
  • Beverly Smith — Mother
  • Grant Smith — Father
  • Todd Smith — Brother
  • Robert Mapplethorpe — Ex-significant Other
  • Linda Smith — Sister
  • Jesse Smith — Daughter

College

  • Attended Rowan University, Glassboro, New Jersey, United States