Patrick Swayze Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Patrick Wayne Swayze

Birth Place: Houston, TX

Birthday: August 18, 1952, Leo

Died: September 14, 2009

Profession: Actor, Choreographer, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(535 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Colt Prattes

ABC Casts Colt Prattes to Lead Dirty Dancing Remake

Baby won't be in the corner much longer! Colt Prattes has landed the role of Johnny in the Lionsgate and ABC Dirty Dancing remake, TVGuide.com has learned. Prattes will take on the iconic part made famous by Patrick Swayze in the 1987 original film.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Swayze Crazy
11:24 — The squids meet a legless drifter. Not featuring Patrick Swayze.
Bindi Irwin and Derek Hough Recreate 'Dirty Dancing'!
00:52 — The time of their lives! Bindi and Derek did Patrick Swayze and Jennifer Grey's lift perfectly -- and in the water!
Celebrity Biographer Wendy Leigh Dead In Possible Suicide
00:56 — Best-selling author and celebrity biographer Wendy Leigh, who chronicled of the lives of the famous, including Davie Bowie, Patrick Swayze and John F. (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 31 8:00am
Ghost HBO

A psychic facilitates a dead banker's return to protect his girlfriend from the man who murdered him.

I’ll Watch466 Watching
Tue Aug 2 10:35am
Ghost HBOSGe

A psychic facilitates a dead banker's return to protect his girlfriend from the man who murdered him.

I’ll Watch466 Watching
Wed Aug 3 8:05pm
Dirty Dancing OXYGN

An innocent teen vacationing with her upper-middle-class parents at an upscale resort in the 1960s Catskills gets a jolt of culture shock when she crushes on the hotel's slick, handsome dance instructor. The soundtrack yielded the Oscar-winning Best Song " (more…)

I’ll Watch1750 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ronda Rousey
Ronda Rousey Will Play Patrick Swayze's Bouncer Role in a Road House Remake

We can't wait to see this

Lisa Niemi
Patrick Swayze's Widow Lisa Niemi Re-Marries

Lisa Niemi, the widow of actor Patrick Swayze, married jeweler Albert DePrisco in Palm Beach, Fla., …

Lisa Niemi
Lisa Niemi, Patrick Swayze's Widow, Gets Engaged

Lisa Niemi, the widow of Patrick Swayze, got engaged over Christmas, People reports. Remember stars…

Demi Moore and Patrick Swayze
Ghost TV Adaptation From Fringe's Jeff Pinkner and Akiva Goldsman in the Works

Paramount Television has tapped Fringe duo Jeff Pinkner and Akiva Goldsman to co-write a pilot for a…

Patsy and Patrick Swayze
Patsy Swayze, Mother of Patrick Swayze, Dies at 86

Patsy Swayze, the choreographer and dance instructor who was the mother of actorPatrick Swayze, died…

Kirstie Alley
Kirstie Alley: I Had an Affair with Patrick Swayze

Kirstie Alley isn't one for being shy, but recently revealed something she's been keeping quiet: an…

Details

  • Birth Name: Patrick Wayne Swayze
  • Birth Place: Houston, TX
  • Birthday: August 18, 1952, Leo
  • Died: September 14, 2009
  • Profession: Actor, Choreographer, Singer