Patrick Swayze Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Patrick Wayne Swayze

Birth Place: Houston, TX

Birthday: August 18, 1952, Leo

Died: September 14, 2009

Profession: Actor, Choreographer, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(536 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Colt Prattes

ABC Casts Colt Prattes to Lead Dirty Dancing Remake

Baby won't be in the corner much longer! Colt Prattes has landed the role of Johnny in the Lionsgate and ABC Dirty Dancing remake, TVGuide.com has learned. Prattes will take on the iconic part made famous by Patrick Swayze in the 1987 original film.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Chippendales
06:10 — Two dancers, Patrick and Chris Farley, perform wild and sexy dance numbers for a spot as a Chippendale.
Abigail Breslin to Star in ‘Dirty Dancing’ TV Remake
03:19 — Actress Abigail Breslin will play the role of Baby in the new “Dirty Dancing” remake set to air on ABC. No word yet on when it will air, or who will r (more…)
Jennifer Grey: Iconic ‘Dirty Dancing’ Scene Was Unrehearsed
00:41 — “Never rehearsed it, never done it since,” Jennifer Grey said of the iconic scene in “Dirty Dancing” in which Patrick Swayze lifts her high.
Movie ‘Road House’ Teaches Cops to Be Nice
00:50 — The New York Police Department is reportedly using a scene from Patrick Swayze’s 1989 film “Road House” to teach good behavior. The scene is being sho (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 6:10am
Ghost HBO2

A psychic facilitates a dead banker's return to protect his girlfriend from the man who murdered him.

I’ll Watch475 Watching
Tue Aug 30 4:20pm
Ghost HBOSGe

A psychic facilitates a dead banker's return to protect his girlfriend from the man who murdered him.

I’ll Watch475 Watching
Wed Aug 31 6:00am
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights OXYGN

In 1958 Cuba, an American teen (Romola Garai) has the time of her life when she meets a hot Cuban dancer (Diego Luna). Sizzling dance scenes spice up a routine plot in this follow-up to 1987's “Dirty Dancing.” Patrick Swayze, star of the original film (more…)

I’ll Watch137 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ronda Rousey
Ronda Rousey Will Play Patrick Swayze's Bouncer Role in a Road House Remake

We can't wait to see this

Lisa Niemi
Patrick Swayze's Widow Lisa Niemi Re-Marries

Lisa Niemi, the widow of actor Patrick Swayze, married jeweler Albert DePrisco in Palm Beach, Fla., …

Lisa Niemi
Lisa Niemi, Patrick Swayze's Widow, Gets Engaged

Lisa Niemi, the widow of Patrick Swayze, got engaged over Christmas, People reports. Remember stars…

Demi Moore and Patrick Swayze
Ghost TV Adaptation From Fringe's Jeff Pinkner and Akiva Goldsman in the Works

Paramount Television has tapped Fringe duo Jeff Pinkner and Akiva Goldsman to co-write a pilot for a…

Patsy and Patrick Swayze
Patsy Swayze, Mother of Patrick Swayze, Dies at 86

Patsy Swayze, the choreographer and dance instructor who was the mother of actorPatrick Swayze, died…

Kirstie Alley
Kirstie Alley: I Had an Affair with Patrick Swayze

Kirstie Alley isn't one for being shy, but recently revealed something she's been keeping quiet: an…

Details

  • Birth Name: Patrick Wayne Swayze
  • Birth Place: Houston, TX
  • Birthday: August 18, 1952, Leo
  • Died: September 14, 2009
  • Profession: Actor, Choreographer, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans