Patrick Swayze Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Patrick Wayne Swayze

Birth Place: Houston, TX

Died: September 14, 2009

Profession: Actor, Choreographer, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(538 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Colt Prattes

ABC Casts Colt Prattes to Lead Dirty Dancing Remake

Baby won't be in the corner much longer! Colt Prattes has landed the role of Johnny in the Lionsgate and ABC Dirty Dancing remake, TVGuide.com has learned. Prattes will take on the iconic part made famous by Patrick Swayze in the 1987 original film.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dirty Dancing - Trailer
02:25 — A sheltered teenaged girl and a streetwise dance instructor meet at a Catskills resort in the early 1960's. Swayze's breakthrough role!
TVGuide.com's Top Moments of the Week! (September 11 - September 17)
01:48 — TVGuide.com's Top Moments for the week of September 11 through September 17.|Kanye West|Taylor Swift|VMA Awards|Serena Williams|Patrick Swayze|Whoopi (more…)
Newlyweds Recreate 'Dirty Dancing' Routine As Their First Wedding Dance
00:53 — Newlyweds Lindsay Pergola and Richie Guarini had the time of their lives at their wedding reception in New Jersey. For their first dance during the Ne (more…)
Dirty Dancing - Trailer
00:30 — A sheltered teenaged girl and a streetwise dance instructor meet at a Catskills resort in the early 1960's. Swayze's breakthrough role!

Watch See all »

Tue Jan 24 4:05am
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar HBOSGe

Three New York drag queens travel cross-country on their way to Hollywood, but a broken-down car strands them in a narrow-minded Midwestern town, where they share makeup tips with the ladies and show the hostile men how to treat women right.

I’ll Watch232 Watching
Tue Jan 24 7:50pm
Ghost MAX

A psychic facilitates a dead banker's return to protect his girlfriend from the man who murdered him.

I’ll Watch484 Watching
Sat Jan 28 6:00pm
Dirty Dancing BRAVO

An innocent teen vacationing with her upper-middle-class parents at an upscale resort in the 1960s Catskills gets a jolt of culture shock when she crushes on the hotel's slick, handsome dance instructor. The soundtrack yielded the Oscar-winning Best Song " (more…)

I’ll Watch1983 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ronda Rousey
Ronda Rousey Will Play Patrick Swayze's Bouncer Role in a Road House Remake

We can't wait to see this

Lisa Niemi
Patrick Swayze's Widow Lisa Niemi Re-Marries

Lisa Niemi, the widow of actor Patrick Swayze, married jeweler Albert DePrisco in Palm Beach, Fla., …

Lisa Niemi
Lisa Niemi, Patrick Swayze's Widow, Gets Engaged

Lisa Niemi, the widow of Patrick Swayze, got engaged over Christmas, People reports. Remember stars…

Demi Moore and Patrick Swayze
Ghost TV Adaptation From Fringe's Jeff Pinkner and Akiva Goldsman in the Works

Paramount Television has tapped Fringe duo Jeff Pinkner and Akiva Goldsman to co-write a pilot for a…

Patsy and Patrick Swayze
Patsy Swayze, Mother of Patrick Swayze, Dies at 86

Patsy Swayze, the choreographer and dance instructor who was the mother of actorPatrick Swayze, died…

Kirstie Alley
Kirstie Alley: I Had an Affair with Patrick Swayze

Kirstie Alley isn't one for being shy, but recently revealed something she's been keeping quiet: an…

Details

  • Birth Name: Patrick Wayne Swayze
  • Birth Place: Houston, TX
  • Died: September 14, 2009
  • Profession: Actor, Choreographer, Singer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The CW's Riverdale Is A Lot Like Dawson's Creek

The CW's Riverdale gang is a lot like these Dawson's Creek characters