Patrick Swayze Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Patrick Wayne Swayze

Birth Place: Houston, TX

Birthday: August 18, 1952, Leo

Died: September 14, 2009

Profession: Actor, Choreographer, Singer

TV Guide Rating:(536 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Colt Prattes

ABC Casts Colt Prattes to Lead Dirty Dancing Remake

Baby won't be in the corner much longer! Colt Prattes has landed the role of Johnny in the Lionsgate and ABC Dirty Dancing remake, TVGuide.com has learned. Prattes will take on the iconic part made famous by Patrick Swayze in the 1987 original film.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ronda Rousey On Her Holly Holm Rematch and Butt Naked Sports Illustrated Cover
02:19 — Ronda Rousey talks to Jimmy about her UFC championship loss to Holly Holm and starring in a reboot of the Patrick Swayze classic, Road House.
Kirstie On Secret Relationship With Swayze
02:45 — Kirstie Alley reveals to ET's Chris Jacobs intimate details about what she says was a powerful attraction and hidden relationship with her North and S (more…)
Alley Details Rejection from Swayze
02:02 — Earlier this week, Kirstie Alley confessed to ET that she'd fallen in love with her married North and South co-star Patrick Swayze many years back. Ac (more…)
Point Break - Featurette - Surf Action
03:08 — A young FBI agent infiltrates an extraordinary team of extreme sports athletes he suspects of masterminding a string of unprecedented, sophisticated c (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 24 6:00am
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights OXYGN

In 1958 Cuba, an American teen (Romola Garai) has the time of her life when she meets a hot Cuban dancer (Diego Luna). Sizzling dance scenes spice up a routine plot in this follow-up to 1987's “Dirty Dancing.” Patrick Swayze, star of the original film (more…)

I’ll Watch137 Watching
Wed Aug 24 6:40am
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar HBO2

Three New York drag queens travel cross-country on their way to Hollywood, but a broken-down car strands them in a narrow-minded Midwestern town, where they share makeup tips with the ladies and show the hostile men how to treat women right.

I’ll Watch222 Watching
Sat Aug 27 8:00pm
Dirty Dancing BRAVO

An innocent teen vacationing with her upper-middle-class parents at an upscale resort in the 1960s Catskills gets a jolt of culture shock when she crushes on the hotel's slick, handsome dance instructor. The soundtrack yielded the Oscar-winning Best Song " (more…)

I’ll Watch1770 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ronda Rousey
Ronda Rousey Will Play Patrick Swayze's Bouncer Role in a Road House Remake

We can't wait to see this

Lisa Niemi
Patrick Swayze's Widow Lisa Niemi Re-Marries

Lisa Niemi, the widow of actor Patrick Swayze, married jeweler Albert DePrisco in Palm Beach, Fla., …

Lisa Niemi
Lisa Niemi, Patrick Swayze's Widow, Gets Engaged

Lisa Niemi, the widow of Patrick Swayze, got engaged over Christmas, People reports. Remember stars…

Demi Moore and Patrick Swayze
Ghost TV Adaptation From Fringe's Jeff Pinkner and Akiva Goldsman in the Works

Paramount Television has tapped Fringe duo Jeff Pinkner and Akiva Goldsman to co-write a pilot for a…

Patsy and Patrick Swayze
Patsy Swayze, Mother of Patrick Swayze, Dies at 86

Patsy Swayze, the choreographer and dance instructor who was the mother of actorPatrick Swayze, died…

Kirstie Alley
Kirstie Alley: I Had an Affair with Patrick Swayze

Kirstie Alley isn't one for being shy, but recently revealed something she's been keeping quiet: an…

Details

  • Birth Name: Patrick Wayne Swayze
  • Birth Place: Houston, TX
  • Birthday: August 18, 1952, Leo
  • Died: September 14, 2009
  • Profession: Actor, Choreographer, Singer

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay