Patrick MalahideCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Patrick Gerald Duggan

Birth Place: Reading, Berkshire, England

Birthday: March 24, 1945, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Parents each worked two jobs to send him to the best schools; it paid off for his acting career because he used the experience to learn the many dialects of the English language.
  • Studied experimental psychology for two years in college; he left school feeling unsatisfied and decided to try his hand at acting.
  • Stage name comes from Malahide Castle, where his mother once worked as a cook.
  • Prior to making it as an actor, sold bone china to U.S. soldiers stationed in Germany.
  • Made his television debut in 1976 in an episode of Flight of the Heron, but his big breakthrough came in 1981 for his critically acclaimed performance in the one-man show Judgment.

Relationships

  • Liam — Son
  • Jo Ryan — Wife
  • Rosi Wright — Ex-wife
  • Mairi — Daughter

College

  • Attended University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland

Shop