Patrick Kane Celebrity Watchlist

Patrick Kane

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Patrick T. Kane

Birth Place: Buffalo, New York, United States

Birthday: November 19, 1988, Scorpio

Profession: Hockey Player

User Rating:4.32 out of 5 (60 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Left home at 14 to begin his hockey career with the Honeybaked AAA Hockey Club and lived with former NHL player Pat Verbeek.
  • Represented the U.S. in the World Junior Hockey Championship in 2007.
  • Was the No. 1 pick in the 2007 NHL Draft.
  • Won the 2008 Calder Memorial Trophy, awarded to the top rookie in the NHL.
  • Along with teammate Jonathan Toews, sang "Take Me Out to the Ballgame" at a Chicago Cubs game in 2008.
  • Pictured on the cover of video game NHL 10. He is the second American-born player to make the cover.
  • Won a sliver medal in the 2010 Winter Olympic games in Vancouver as part of the men's hockey team.

Relationships

  • Donna Kane — Mother
  • Pat Kane — Father
  • Jacqueline — Sister
  • Jessica — Sister
  • Erika — Sister