Patrick DuffyCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Patrick G. Duffy

Birth Place: Townsend, MT

Birthday: March 17, 1949, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director

User Rating: (75 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was named Patrick because he was born on St. Patrick's Day.
  • Became a certified scuba diver as a teen.
  • Trained to be an actor in college and was hired as an artist-in-residence upon graduation; appeared with symphonies, operas, ballet companies; taught mime and movement classes.
  • Performed for a season with the Old Globe Shakespeare Company in San Diego.
  • First TV series as a regular was Man from Atlantis in 1977.
  • Big break came when he was cast as Bobby Ewing on Dallas in 1978; he directed 30 episodes of the series.
  • Had a hit single in Europe with "Together We're Strong," a duet with French singer Mireille Mathieu.
  •  Appeared on popular sitcom Step by Step beginning in 1991 and directed 49 of the show's episodes.
  • Appeared as Stephen Logan on The Bold and the Beautiful.
  • Married wife Carlyn in a Buddhist temple.
  • Both sons are both involved in the performing arts: Padraic Duffy  is a playwright, and brother Connor is an actor, writer and producer.
  • Nephew is Cy Young-winning pitcher Barry Zito.

Relationships

  • Connor Duffy — Son
  • Barry Zito — Nephew
  • Carlyn Duffy — Wife
  • Padraic Duffy — Son
  • Joanne Hunt — Sister
  • Terrence Duffy — Father
  • Marie Duffy — Mother

College

  • University of Washington, Seattle, WA (BA in Drama, 1971)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop