Patrick Dempsey Celebrity Watchlist

Patrick Dempsey was a heartthrob long before he became Dr. McDreamy on Grey's Anatomy. The Maine-born actor, who is an expert juggler, made girls and moms swoon in a number of late 1980s films, including Can't Buy Me Love, Some Girls, In the Mood and Lover… (more)

Birth Name: Patrick Galen Dempsey

Birth Place: Lewiston, Maine, United States

Birthday: January 13, 1966, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,643 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Patrick Dempsey

Patrick Dempsey Reveals Whether Shonda Rhimes Hated Him Enough to Kill Derek on Grey's Anatomy

In November, Shonda Rhimes had fans guessing after she told Larry Wilmore that she once killed off a character because she didn't like the actor. Nearly everyone's top pick was Patrick Dempsey, whose Derek Shepherd died on Grey's Anatomy in April - a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Valentine's Day
00:51 — The intertwining storylines of a group of Los Angelinos as they find their way through romance over the course of one Valentine's Day.
Made Of Honor
01:00

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 13 12:30pm
Valentine's Day TBS

Ensemble comedy chronicling the ups, downs and unlikely situations encountered by a diverse group of Angelenos over the course of one Valentine's Day.

I’ll Watch847 Watching
Sun Feb 14 12:00am
Valentine's Day TBS

Ensemble comedy chronicling the ups, downs and unlikely situations encountered by a diverse group of Angelenos over the course of one Valentine's Day.

I’ll Watch847 Watching
Sun Feb 14 3:00pm
Made of Honor LIFE

Complications ensue when a playboy belatedly realizes he's in love with his longtime pal - just before she asks him to be her maid of honor. He tries to sabotage the elaborate nuptials - a destination blowout at a Scottish castle - before it's too late.

I’ll Watch453 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Patrick Galen Dempsey
  • Birth Place: Lewiston, Maine, United States
  • Birthday: January 13, 1966, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor