Pat Priest Celebrity Watchlist

Pat Priest

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Patricia Ann Priest

Birth Place: Salt Lake City, UT

Birthday: August 15, 1936, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Her mother worked as treasurer of the U.S. from 1953 to '61.
  • While living in Washington, D.C., she was chosen by a national magazine as one of the capital's "10 most beautiful women."
  • Appeared in commercials for Nestle ice tea and Purina dog food, among others.
  • Made her film debut playing a student in the James Dean classic East of Eden (1955).
  • Left show business in 1985 after moving to Idaho with her husband. She opened her own antique shop there.
  • Once owned Elvis Presley's 1967 El Dorado convertible.
  • Was diagnosed with non-Hodgkin's lymphoma in 2001; has been in remission since 2002.

Relationships

  • Nancy Priest — Sister
  • Pierce Jensen Jr. — Ex-husband
  • Ivy Baker Priest — Mother
  • Fred Hansing — Husband
  • Lance Jensen — Son
  • Pierce Jensen — Son
  • Roy Fletcher Priest — Father

College

  • Attended Marjorie Webster Junior College, Washington, DC