Pat Harrington Jr. Celebrity Watchlist

Pat Harrington Jr.

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Daniel Patrick Harrington Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: August 13, 1929, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Father was a vaudevillian who performed on Broadway.
  • Served in the Air Force during the Korean War.
  • First job in the entertainment industry was in the mail room at NBC.
  • Played the role of Guido Panzini, an Italian immigrant, on Jack Paar's show with such conviction that even Immigration officials were unsure of his true nationality.
  • Landed a series of Ace Hardware commercials as a result of his role as Schneider on One Day at a Time.

Awards

  • 1984, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1981, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1983, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1979, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1982, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • Marjorie Harrington — Ex-wife
  • Michael Harrington — Son
  • Pat Harrington Sr. — Father
  • Patrick Harrington III — Son
  • Terry Harrington — Son
  • Tresa-Caitlin — Daughter

College

  • Fordham University, Bronx, NY, (BA, 1950); Fordham University, Bronx, NY, (MA in Political Philosophy)