Parker Posey Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Parker Christian Posey

Birth Place: Baltimore, MD

Birthday: November 8, 1968, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.52 out of 5 (33 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Named after celebrated '50s model Suzy Parker.
  • Roomed with Sherry Stringfield in college at SUNY Purchase.
  • Left college three weeks before graduation after landing a role on the soap As the World Turns.
  • Starred in more than a dozen independent films in the '90s, leading Time Magazine to crown her "Queen of the Indies," a title that has stuck ever since.
  • Wore real braces for her role in Best in Show (2000).
  • Learned to play the mandolin for A Mighty Wind (2003).
  • Had a long-term relationship with writer Thomas Beller, who launched the real-life story Web site Mr. Beller's Neighborhood.

Awards

  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1997, Sundance Film Festival — Special Jury Prize for Acting (Dramatic): Winner

Relationships

  • Ryan Adams — Ex-significant Other
  • Thomas Beller — Ex-significant Other
  • Chris Posey — Father
  • Lynda Posey — Mother
  • Chris Posey — Brother

College

  • Attended the State University of New York, Purchase, NY