Paris Hilton Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Already well-known in society circles for her partying ways, this great-granddaughter of hotelier Conrad Hilton became a household name following her star turn on the reality series The Simple Life (2003), which placed her and equally pampered pal Nicole R… (more)

Birth Name: Paris Whitney Hilton

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 17, 1981, Aquarius

Profession: Model, Actor, Reality-show cast member

User Rating:3.52 out of 5 (508 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

Already well-known in society circles for her partying ways, this great-granddaughter of hotelier Conrad Hilton became a household name following her star turn on the reality series The Simple Life (2003), which placed her and equally pampered pal Nicole Richie in situations where they were actually required to work. But despite her seemingly empty-headed antics on the show, the heiress managed to make a career of her newfound fame, promoting a number of Paris Hilton-endorsed products, developing her acting skills through movie and TV appearances (including an MTV reality series chronicling her search for a best friend that premiered in 2008), and working on a career as a recording artist. Of course, Hilton's high-profile personal life has only increased media curiosity, and a string of famous boyfriends, an infamous sex tape, and a controversial 2007 jail stint have also contributed to her continuing celebrity.

Fast Facts

  • Spent part of her childhood living in the Waldorf-Astoria Hotel in New York.
  • Modeled for renowned designers Tommy Hilfiger, Marc Bouwer and Catherine Malandrino.
  • Wrote (with Merle Ginsberg and Jeff Vespa) 2004's Confessions of an Heiress: A Tongue-in-Chic Peek Behind the Pose.
  • Successfully trademarked catch phrase "That's Hot" in 2004.
  • Released her debut album, Paris, in 2006, featuring the single "Stars Are Blind."

Relationships

  • Nicky Hilton — Sister
  • Conrad Nicholson Hilton Jr. — Great-uncle
  • Marilyn J. Hilton — Grandmother
  • Barron Hilton — Brother
  • Paris Latsis — Ex-fiancé
  • Rick Hilton — Father
  • Jason Shaw — Ex-fiancé
  • Kathy Hilton — Mother
  • William Barron Hilton — Grandfather
  • Doug Reinhardt — Ex-significant Other
  • Kyle Richards — Aunt
  • Cy Waits — Ex-significant Other
  • Conrad Hughes Hilton — Brother
  • River Viiperi — Ex-significant Other
  • Stavros Niarchos — Ex-significant Other
  • Nick Carter — Ex-significant Other
  • Francesca Hilton — Great-aunt
  • Benji Madden — Ex-significant Other
  • Kim Richards — Aunt