Pam Grier Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Pamela Suzette Grier

Birth Place: Winston-Salem, NC

Birthday: May 26, 1949, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.8 out of 5 (74 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Moved a lot as a child because of her father's military career.
  • Was a cheerleader for the Denver Broncos at the age of 19; quit after two months.
  • Entered beauty contests to try to win money for college. 
  • Was a backup singer for Bobby Womack and Sly Stone.
  • In 1998, received NAACP Image Award and Screen Actors Guild Award nominations for Outstanding Lead Actress for her comeback role in Jackie Brown.
  • Earned a Daytime Emmy Award nomination in 2000 for her work on the animated HBO series Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child.
  • Is cofounder of Melting Pot Designs, a company that designs paper products and specialty items.
  • Penned a memoir in 2010 titled Foxy: My Life in Three Acts, in which she revealed details about a childhood rape and a cervical-cancer diagnosis.
  • Considers herself a "country girl" and calls her rural Colorado home her "sanctuary."

Awards

  • 1997, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1998, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • Kareem Abdul-Jabbar — Ex-significant Other
  • Jennifer Grier-Fairweather — Sister
  • Gina Grier-Townsie — Sister
  • Gwendolyn Samuels — Mother
  • Clarence Grier — Father
  • Rosey Grier — Cousin
  • Rod Grier — Brother
  • Kevin Evans — Ex-fiancé
  • Richard Pryor — Ex-significant Other
  • Freddie Prinze — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended Metropolitan State College, Denver, CO; attended University of California, Los Angeles, CA

Shop