Ozzy Osbourne Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: John Michael Osbourne

Birth Place: Birmingham, England

Birthday: December 3, 1948, Sagittarius

Profession: Singer, Reality show star, Actor

User Rating:4.49 out of 5 (109 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Has been called "The Godfather of Heavy Metal" for helping to create the music genre with the band Black Sabbath.
  • Bit the head off of a bat (he thought it was rubber) during a performance in Des Moines, IA, and was subsequently hospitalized and given a series of rabies shots. 
  • Received a star on Hollywood's Walk of Fame in April 2002.
  • Has stated that his favorite band is the Beatles and his favorite album of all-time is Revolver.
  • In 2010, started penning an advice column for Rolling Stone called "Dr. Ozzy." The columns became the basis for his 2011 book Trust Me, I'm Dr. Ozzy: Advice from Rock's Ultimate Survivor.

Awards

  • 1993, Grammy — Best Metal Performance: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Metal Performance: Winner
  • 2013, Grammy — Best Metal Performance: Winner

Relationships

  • Aimee Osbourne — Daughter
  • Jack Osbourne — Father
  • Jack Osbourne — Son
  • Jessica Starshine Osbourne Hobbs — Daughter
  • Iris James — Sister
  • Gillian Hemming — Sister
  • Lillian Osbourne — Mother
  • Tony Osbourne — Brother
  • Kelly Osbourne — Daughter
  • Louis Osbourne — Son
  • Sharon Osbourne — Wife
  • Thelma Mayfair — Ex-wife
  • Jean Powell — Sister
  • Paul Osbourne — Brother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop