Owen Wilson Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Owen Cunningham Wilson

Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, United States

Birthday: November 18, 1968, Scorpio

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Producer

User Rating:3.39 out of 5 (189 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Expelled from first high school in 10th grade, finished sophomore year at another school; ended up graduating from the New Mexico Military Institute, where he realized his passion for writing.
  • Worked briefly as a pool cleaner.
  • Met and roomed with friend and collaborator Wes Anderson at the University of Texas at Austin.
  • Served as an associate producer for As Good as It Gets, directed by James L. Brooks, who executive produced Wilson's first feature film, Bottle Rocket.
  • Has been romantically linked to Demi Moore, Winona Ryder, Gina Gershon and Argentinean salsa dancer Carolina Cerisola.
  • Frequently works with long-time friend Ben Stiller.
  • Was hospitalized in August 2007 following a reported suicide attempt.

Awards

  • 2001, Oscar — Best Writing (Original Screenplay): Nominee
  • 2001, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Original Screenplay: Nominee
  • 2006, People's Choice Awards — Favorite On Screen Match Up: Winner
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical: Nominee
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2015, Independent Spirit Awards — Robert Altman Award: Winner
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Kate Hudson — Ex-significant Other
  • Robert Ford Wilson — Son
  • Caroline Lindqvist — Ex-significant Other
  • Finn Lindqvist Wilson — Son
  • Luke Wilson — Brother
  • Andrew Wilson — Brother
  • Robert Wilson — Father
  • Laura Wilson — Mother
  • Sheryl Crow — Ex-significant Other
  • Jade Buell — Ex-significant Other

College

  • University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas, United States (BA in English, 1991)