Oscar Pistorius Celebrity Watchlist

Oscar Pistorius

Birth Name: Oscar Leonard Carl Pistorious

Birth Place: Johannesburg, South Africa

Birthday: November 22, 1986, Scorpio

Profession: Track athlete

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oscar Pistorius

Oscar Pistorius Convicted of Murdering Girlfriend

Olympian Oscar Pistorius was convicted of murder Thursday in the 2013 death of his girlfriend, Reeva Steenkamp, The Associated Press reports. Pistorius, 29, was found guilty by a South African appeals court, which overturned a prior conviction of man… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Pistorius allowed to leave South Africa to compete
00:18 — A South African judge is giving Oscar Pistorius permission to leave the country to compete in overseas track meets. Gayle King reports.
Psychologist: Oscar Pistorius a suicide risk
01:38 — A mental health professional who took part in the court-ordered assessment of the "Blade Runner" says he's suffering severe trauma following his shoot (more…)
Trump vs. Romney, Pistorius denied appeal: #CBSN10 trending stories
00:32 — Mitt Romney and Donald Trump trade insults, Oscar Pistorius' appeal is denied, the new Ghostbusters trailer is released and more of today's CBSNews.co (more…)
Pistorius trial: Firearms supplier testifies Blade Runner loved guns
00:21 — During the Oscar Pistorius murder trial, a firearms supplier testified the double-amputee Olympian had a great love for guns. Charlie Rose reports.

More NewsSee all »

Oscar Pistorius
Oscar Pistorius Sentenced to Five Years in Prison for Killing Girlfriend

Oscar Pistorius was sentenced to a maximum five years in prison on Tuesday for killing his girlfrien…

Oscar Pistorius
Oscar Pistorius Found Not Guilty of Murder in Girlfriend's Death

A South African judge found Olympic track star Oscar Pistorius not guilty of murder or premeditated…

Details

  • Birth Name: Oscar Leonard Carl Pistorious
  • Birth Place: Johannesburg, South Africa
  • Birthday: November 22, 1986, Scorpio
  • Profession: Track athlete