Orson Welles Celebrity Watchlist

Orson Welles

Birth Name: George Orson Welles

Birth Place: Kenosha, WI

Died: October 9, 1985

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orson Welles

The Tuesday Playlist: War of the Worlds at 75, Women of Interest, Naked Vegas

Today's history lesson: You shouldn't always believe what you hear. Long before TV, let alone social media like Twitter and Facebook, the medium of radio held sway over the public consciousness — and more to the point, the collective imaginatio… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Get To Know Your Rabbit - Trailer
02:56 — Tom Smothers drops out of the rat race to be a magician in this offbeat comedy directed by Brian De Palma (Scarface, The Untouchables). He plays Donal (more…)
Brave New Jersey
01:03 — Brave New Jersey is a comedy about a small town on the night of Orson Welles's legendary, 1938 War of the Worlds radio broadcast -- the hoax that terr (more…)
The Tartars - Official Trailer
02:29 — Blood will beget blood. Viking chief Oleg (Victor Mature) slays a leader of the Russian Tartars and takes a lovely Tartar maid captive. Tartar overlor (more…)
Who's Out There?
28:19 — Orson Welles explores the possibilities of life on other planets and recounts the dramatic implications behind the "War of the Worlds" radio broadcast (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Nov 4 8:15am
Citizen Kane TCM

After a multimillionaire newspaper magnate utters the mysterious name "Rosebud" on his deathbed, reporters scramble to decipher the word's meaning, touching off a fascinating series of flashbacks on his life, career and relationships. Orson Welles cowrote (more…)

I’ll Watch203 Watching
Fri Nov 4 8:00pm
Tomorrow Is Forever TCM

A Baltimore woman left a widow during World War I remarries and raises a son by her late husband, but years later is visited by a wounded, ailing Austrian scientist who carries with him a secret from his past.

I’ll Watch46 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Orson Welles
Peter Bogdanovich on the Night Orson Welles Punk'd America

Were we really that naive? The PBS American Experience documentary War of the Worlds (Tuesday, Oct.…

The Wednesday Playlist: Musical Rivalries on Nashville as Voice Takes On Idol

Don't you hate when this sort of thing happens? Country diva frenemies Rayna Jaymes (Connie Britton)…

Lucy Liu and Jonny Lee Miller
Elementary Scoop: What Happens When Watson's Job Ends?

What happens when Watson's employment as Sherlock's sober companion runs out? CBS' Elementary will f…

Donnie Wahlberg
Matt's Picks: January 31-February 3

Lie to Me (Fox, 9/8c, Monday)Call it the unsocial network, as the "to tell the truth" procedural wra…

Zac Efron by Barry King/WireImage.com
Zac Efron Is Feeling Welles, and More Movie News

High School Musical emo-boy Zac Efron will star in Me and Orson Welles, an adaptation of Robert Kapl…

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…


  • Birth Name: George Orson Welles
  • Birth Place: Kenosha, WI
  • Died: October 9, 1985
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer

Watch This

Jeffrey Dean Morgan as Negan, <em style="">The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead: Did you correctly guess Negan's victim?

TVGuide.com editors break down theories about what's coming up on The Walking Dead