Orson Welles Celebrity Watchlist

Orson Welles

Birth Name: George Orson Welles

Birth Place: Kenosha, WI

Died: October 9, 1985

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orson Welles

The Tuesday Playlist: War of the Worlds at 75, Women of Interest, Naked Vegas

Today's history lesson: You shouldn't always believe what you hear. Long before TV, let alone social media like Twitter and Facebook, the medium of radio held sway over the public consciousness — and more to the point, the collective imaginatio… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Lady From Shanghai - Official Trailer
01:49 — Fascinated by gorgeous Mrs. Bannister, seaman Michael O'Hara (Orson Welles, who also directed) joins a bizarre yachting cruise, and ends up mired in a (more…)
Black Rose - Trailer
01:28 — Young women in Los Angeles are being brutally murdered and the LAPD have run out of leads, but a Russian Police Major may be able put an end to this m (more…)
Wear and Tear: The Threads of My Life
02:05 — Tracy Peacock Tynan grew up in London in the 1950’s and 60s, privy to her parents’ glamorous parties and famous friends—Laurence Olivier, Vivien Leigh (more…)
A Man For All Seasons - Trailer
01:19 — Great chronicle of the conflict between Sir Thomas More and King Henry VIII that ultimately changed history and cost More his life. Multi-Oscar winner (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Apr 3 8:45am
The Muppet Movie SHO2e

Puppets upstage celebrity stars as Kermit leaps at a chance for stardom.

I’ll Watch88 Watching
Thu Apr 6 6:00am
The Muppet Movie SHO2e

Puppets upstage celebrity stars as Kermit leaps at a chance for stardom.

I’ll Watch88 Watching
Fri Apr 7 7:20am
The Muppet Movie SHO

Puppets upstage celebrity stars as Kermit leaps at a chance for stardom.

I’ll Watch88 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Orson Welles
Peter Bogdanovich on the Night Orson Welles Punk'd America

Were we really that naive? The PBS American Experience documentary War of the Worlds (Tuesday, Oct.…

Nashville
The Wednesday Playlist: Musical Rivalries on Nashville as Voice Takes On Idol

Don't you hate when this sort of thing happens? Country diva frenemies Rayna Jaymes (Connie Britton)…

Lucy Liu and Jonny Lee Miller
Elementary Scoop: What Happens When Watson's Job Ends?

What happens when Watson's employment as Sherlock's sober companion runs out? CBS' Elementary will f…

Donnie Wahlberg
Matt's Picks: January 31-February 3

Lie to Me (Fox, 9/8c, Monday)Call it the unsocial network, as the "to tell the truth" procedural wra…

Zac Efron by Barry King/WireImage.com
Zac Efron Is Feeling Welles, and More Movie News

High School Musical emo-boy Zac Efron will star in Me and Orson Welles, an adaptation of Robert Kapl…

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Orson Welles
  • Birth Place: Kenosha, WI
  • Died: October 9, 1985
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

<p></p><p>Nicole Barre, Briana Venskus and Alanna Masterson, <em>The Walking Dead</em></p>
The Walking Dead: What's Going to Happen at Oceanside?

The Walking Dead returns to a mysterious colony with a lot of guns