Orson Welles Celebrity Watchlist

Orson Welles

Birth Name: George Orson Welles

Birth Place: Kenosha, WI

Birthday: May 6, 1915, Taurus

Died: October 9, 1985

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orson Welles

The Tuesday Playlist: War of the Worlds at 75, Women of Interest, Naked Vegas

Today's history lesson: You shouldn't always believe what you hear. Long before TV, let alone social media like Twitter and Facebook, the medium of radio held sway over the public consciousness — and more to the point, the collective imaginatio… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Histoire Immortelle
01:26 — Orson Welles’s first color film and final completed fictional feature, The Immortal Story is a moving and wistful adaptation of a tale by Isak Dinesen (more…)
The Dean Martin Variety Show Uncut: Show 0820 Trailer
01:03 — The one and only Orson Welles makes another of his many appearances on Dean's show. This time he does a Shakespearean excerpt and a Magic show.
The Magnificent Ambersons - Trailer
01:45 — Welles' great second effort(after "Citizen Kane") is an adaptation of Booth Tarkington's account of a wealthy turn-of-the-century family. Unfortunatel (more…)
Jodorowsky's Dune
01:09 — In 1975, Chilean director Alejandro Jodorowsky, whose films EL TOPO and THE HOLY MOUNTAIN launched and ultimately defined the midnight movie phenomeno (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 3 7:45am
Prince of Foxes FXM

Orson Welles as Cesare Borgia in this tale of court intrigue in 16th-century Italy. Orsini: Tyrone Power. Camilla: Wanda Hendrix. Angela: Marina Berti. Mona: Katina Paxinou. Belli: Everett Sloane. Varano: Felix Aylmer. Lavish production, colorful cast. Hen (more…)

I’ll Watch18 Watching
Mon Jul 4 6:00am
Prince of Foxes FXM

Orson Welles as Cesare Borgia in this tale of court intrigue in 16th-century Italy. Orsini: Tyrone Power. Camilla: Wanda Hendrix. Angela: Marina Berti. Mona: Katina Paxinou. Belli: Everett Sloane. Varano: Felix Aylmer. Lavish production, colorful cast. Hen (more…)

I’ll Watch18 Watching
Sat Jul 9 3:45pm
The Long, Hot Summer TCM

A shady drifter, who may or may not be an arsonist, arrives in a small Southern town, where a wealthy family patriarch hires him, grooms him to take over his business and considers him a right proper suitor for his schoolteacher daughter.

I’ll Watch150 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Orson Welles
Peter Bogdanovich on the Night Orson Welles Punk'd America

Were we really that naive? The PBS American Experience documentary War of the Worlds (Tuesday, Oct.…

Nashville
The Wednesday Playlist: Musical Rivalries on Nashville as Voice Takes On Idol

Don't you hate when this sort of thing happens? Country diva frenemies Rayna Jaymes (Connie Britton)…

Lucy Liu and Jonny Lee Miller
Elementary Scoop: What Happens When Watson's Job Ends?

What happens when Watson's employment as Sherlock's sober companion runs out? CBS' Elementary will f…

Donnie Wahlberg
Matt's Picks: January 31-February 3

Lie to Me (Fox, 9/8c, Monday)Call it the unsocial network, as the "to tell the truth" procedural wra…

Zac Efron by Barry King/WireImage.com
Zac Efron Is Feeling Welles, and More Movie News

High School Musical emo-boy Zac Efron will star in Me and Orson Welles, an adaptation of Robert Kapl…

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Orson Welles
  • Birth Place: Kenosha, WI
  • Birthday: May 6, 1915, Taurus
  • Died: October 9, 1985
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer