Orson Welles Celebrity Watchlist

Orson Welles

Birth Name: George Orson Welles

Birth Place: Kenosha, WI

Died: October 9, 1985

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(15 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orson Welles

The Tuesday Playlist: War of the Worlds at 75, Women of Interest, Naked Vegas

Today's history lesson: You shouldn't always believe what you hear. Long before TV, let alone social media like Twitter and Facebook, the medium of radio held sway over the public consciousness — and more to the point, the collective imaginatio… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Compulsion
Prince Alfonso forces the Spanish public to join his father Ferdinand’s army to fight the Muslims in the Reconquista. King Al-Mu’tadid prepares for th (more…)
A Man For All Seasons - Trailer
01:19 — Great chronicle of the conflict between Sir Thomas More and King Henry VIII that ultimately changed history and cost More his life. Multi-Oscar winner (more…)
Monsters and Miracles
Joe Maddalena's mom, Betty, a retired antiques dealer, surprises Joe when she drops in on him with a lead. A Christmas museum in Ohio has had to close (more…)
Get to Know Your Rabbit
Tom Smothers drops out of the rat race to be a magician in this offbeat comedy directed by Brian De Palma (Scarface, The Untouchables). He plays Donal (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 26 9:45pm
The Third Man TCM

In post-WWII Vienna, a writer looks into the mysterious death of his old friend. His investigation leads him to some troubling discoveries amidst the ruined city's web of intrigue and corruption.

I’ll Watch214 Watching
Tue Feb 28 12:55pm
The Black Rose FXM

Saxon leader (Tyrone Power) flees England and has many adventures in the Orient. Lavish but ponderous. Orson Welles, Jack Hawkins, Cecile Aubry, Laurence Harvey and a huge cast. Directed by Henry Hathaway.

I’ll Watch34 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Orson Welles
Peter Bogdanovich on the Night Orson Welles Punk'd America

Were we really that naive? The PBS American Experience documentary War of the Worlds (Tuesday, Oct.…

Nashville
The Wednesday Playlist: Musical Rivalries on Nashville as Voice Takes On Idol

Don't you hate when this sort of thing happens? Country diva frenemies Rayna Jaymes (Connie Britton)…

Lucy Liu and Jonny Lee Miller
Elementary Scoop: What Happens When Watson's Job Ends?

What happens when Watson's employment as Sherlock's sober companion runs out? CBS' Elementary will f…

Donnie Wahlberg
Matt's Picks: January 31-February 3

Lie to Me (Fox, 9/8c, Monday)Call it the unsocial network, as the "to tell the truth" procedural wra…

Zac Efron by Barry King/WireImage.com
Zac Efron Is Feeling Welles, and More Movie News

High School Musical emo-boy Zac Efron will star in Me and Orson Welles, an adaptation of Robert Kapl…

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…

Details

  • Birth Name: George Orson Welles
  • Birth Place: Kenosha, WI
  • Died: October 9, 1985
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »