Orson Welles Celebrity Watchlist

Orson Welles

Birth Name: George Orson Welles

Birth Place: Kenosha, WI

Birthday: May 6, 1915, Taurus

Died: October 9, 1985

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.23 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Orson Welles

The Tuesday Playlist: War of the Worlds at 75, Women of Interest, Naked Vegas

Today's history lesson: You shouldn't always believe what you hear. Long before TV, let alone social media like Twitter and Facebook, the medium of radio held sway over the public consciousness — and more to the point, the collective imaginatio… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Today in History for May 6th
The hydrogen-filled airship Hindenburg explodes and crashes. Psychologist Sigmund Freud and actor-director Orson Welles born. Roger Bannister is the f (more…)
Compulsion -Trailer No.1
The lives of two female neighbors intersect when their individual obsessions begin to unravel.
The Muppet Movie - Kermits 50th Anniversary - Trailer
Four classic Muppet films are being newly released on DVD to celebrate Kermit the Frogs 50th anniversary.

Watch See all »

Sun Nov 29 6:00am
History of the World---Part I SUNDe

A spoof of world events includes mockeries of the Bible, the Last Supper, the French Revolution and the Spanish Inquisition, among others.

I’ll Watch100 Watching
Fri Dec 11 12:55pm
The Kremlin Letter FXM

Noel Behn's espionage novel about intelligence agents caught up in Cold War intrigue. Bibi Andersson, Richard Boone, Max von Sydow, Orson Welles, Patrick O'Neal, Barbara Parkins, George Sanders, Nigel Green. Highwayman: Dean Jagger. Sophie: Lila Kedrova. D (more…)

I’ll Watch26 Watching
Fri Dec 11 7:00pm
The Muppet Movie AMC

Puppets upstage celebrity stars as Kermit leaps at a chance for stardom. Austin Pendleton, Dom DeLuise, Steve Martin, Mel Brooks, Richard Pryor, Milton Berle, Elliott Gould, Carol Kane, Bob Hope. James Frawley directed.

I’ll Watch37 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Orson Welles
Peter Bogdanovich on the Night Orson Welles Punk'd America

Were we really that naive? The PBS American Experience documentary War of the Worlds (Tuesday, Oct.…

The Wednesday Playlist: Musical Rivalries on Nashville as Voice Takes On Idol

Don't you hate when this sort of thing happens? Country diva frenemies Rayna Jaymes (Connie Britton)…

Lucy Liu and Jonny Lee Miller
Elementary Scoop: What Happens When Watson's Job Ends?

What happens when Watson's employment as Sherlock's sober companion runs out? CBS' Elementary will f…

Donnie Wahlberg
Matt's Picks: January 31-February 3

Lie to Me (Fox, 9/8c, Monday)Call it the unsocial network, as the "to tell the truth" procedural wra…

Zac Efron by Barry King/WireImage.com
Zac Efron Is Feeling Welles, and More Movie News

High School Musical emo-boy Zac Efron will star in Me and Orson Welles, an adaptation of Robert Kapl…

Peter Bogdanovich; John Ford on the set
Ford Tough: Bogdanovich, Spielberg and Others Remember a Legend

Director Peter Bogdanovich (The Last Picture Show, Paper Moon) pays tribute to a cinema giant in Tur…


  • Birth Name: George Orson Welles
  • Birth Place: Kenosha, WI
  • Birthday: May 6, 1915, Taurus
  • Died: October 9, 1985
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »