Oprah Winfrey Celebrity Watchlist

In addition to being the host of a multiple Emmy-winning talk show, media mogul Winfrey has earned accolades for, among other things, her work as an actress, a magazine publisher, a producer and a philanthropist. Although she was born into poverty and abus… (more)

Birth Name: Orpah Gail Winfrey

Birth Place: Kosciusko, Mississippi, United States

Birthday: January 29, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(1,079 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oprah Winfrey

Watch the Trailer for Oprah's New Series Greenleaf

Oprah Winfrey shared the trailer for Greenleaf, the upcoming OWN series she's executive-producing and starring in, on social media Tuesday. Greenleaf is an hourlong scripted drama created by veteran writer/producer Craig Wright. It stars Merle Dandri… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Oprah on opening of the "moving and profound" African American museum
07:26 — One of earliest supporters for the Smithsonian's National Museum of African American History and Culture was Oprah Winfrey, who donated more than $20 (more…)
Oprah Winfrey Gave Alan Cumming His Book Title
02:26 — James asks Alan Cumming how he came up with the book title 'You Gotta Get Bigger Dreams' and learns Oprah gave it to him in passing.
Since Oprah Winfrey Joined Weight Watchers Their Value Has Dropped $1.2 Billion
00:37 — After Oprah Winfrey appeared in a commercial for Weight Watchers saying," I have lost 26 pounds and I have eaten bread every single day!" But now it t (more…)
Oprah Winfrey Loses Big As Weight Watchers Stock Crashes
03:10 — Oprah has seen $117 million in wealth vanish as shares of Weight Watchers stock have crashed 66% since she came on board in November 2015.

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 6:40am
Ocean's Thirteen HBO2

Second sequel to the remake of the 1960 Rat Pack caper finds suave con man Danny Ocean and his crew plotting to rob a casino owner who double-crossed Danny's mentor.

I’ll Watch445 Watching
Wed Sep 28 10:30am
The Color Purple OXYGN

Celie is a Southern black woman who lives in fear of her domineering, abusive husband. She learns to stick up for herself after befriending the strong-willed Sofia, who pays a price for her fierce independent streak, and Shug, one of her husband's mistress (more…)

I’ll Watch804 Watching
Wed Sep 28 2:00pm
The Color Purple OXYGN

Celie is a Southern black woman who lives in fear of her domineering, abusive husband. She learns to stick up for herself after befriending the strong-willed Sofia, who pays a price for her fierce independent streak, and Shug, one of her husband's mistress (more…)

I’ll Watch804 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Orpah Gail Winfrey
  • Birth Place: Kosciusko, Mississippi, United States
  • Birthday: January 29, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet