Oprah Winfrey Celebrity Watchlist

In addition to being the host of a multiple Emmy-winning talk show, media mogul Winfrey has earned accolades for, among other things, her work as an actress, a magazine publisher, a producer and a philanthropist. Although she was born into poverty and abus… (more)

Birth Name: Orpah Gail Winfrey

Birth Place: Kosciusko, Mississippi, United States

Birthday: January 29, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Producer

User Rating:3.54 out of 5 (1,066 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bryshere Gray, Jussie Smollett, Taraji P. Henson and Terrence Howard

Lee Daniels: Oprah and Common Are Coming to Empire

Fox's Empire will only get bigger in Season 2. And it doesn't get any bigger than the Queen of All Media. After Empire co-creator Lee Daniels told The Hollywood Reporter on Wednesday that he was trying to snag Oprah Winfrey for a guest appearance… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 4 2:00pm
Oprah: Where Are They Now? OWN

Updates on major newsmakers who appeared on "The Oprah Winfrey Show" are featured.

Tue Aug 4 3:00pm
Oprah: Where Are They Now?Darva Conger, Brigitte Nielsen & Original Dreamgirl Sheryl Lee Ralph(Season 4, Episode 4) OWN

Bigitte Nielsen is interviewed, along with Sheryl Lee Ralph and Darva Conger.

Tue Aug 4 4:00pm
Oprah: Where Are They Now?Sinead O'Connor, Corbin Bleu, Lou Ferrigno and Margaret Cho(Season 3, Episode 4) OWN

Sinead O'Connor; Corbin Bleu; Lou Ferrigno; Margaret Cho.

More NewsSee all »

Jussie Smollett, Terrence Howard and Bryshere Gray
Oprah! Spike Lee! Here's What May Be in Store for Empire Next Season

When will Season 2 air?

Oprah Winfrey, Ava DuVernay
Oprah to Appear in TV Series From Selma's Ava DuVernay

Get scoop on the show and her role

Oprah Winfrey and Jimmy Fallon
VIDEO: Oprah and Jimmy Fallon Star in Auto-Tuned '80s Soap Opera

Oprah Winfrey made her first appearance on Jimmy Fallon's Tonight Show, but this isn't the first tim…

Paul Coelho, Oprah Winfrey
Exclusive: Oprah Announces Guests for New Season of Super Soul Sunday

You can already feel the "Aha!" moments. Oprah Winfrey returns Sept. 7 with her Emmy-winning OWN ser…

Andy Cohen
Andy Cohen Dishes on Five Years of Watch What Happens Live

It's the little late-night talk show that could. Next week, Watch What Happens Live — the kooky, wil…

Maya Angelou
Oprah, The First Lady Pay Tribute to Maya Angelou at Memorial Service

The life of Maya Angelou was celebrated on Saturday morning, as various friends and family paid trib…

Details

  • Birth Name: Orpah Gail Winfrey
  • Birth Place: Kosciusko, Mississippi, United States
  • Birthday: January 29, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Producer
  • User Rating:3.54 out of 5 (1,066 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »