Oprah Winfrey Celebrity Watchlist

In addition to being the host of a multiple Emmy-winning talk show, media mogul Winfrey has earned accolades for, among other things, her work as an actress, a magazine publisher, a producer and a philanthropist. Although she was born into poverty and abus… (more)

Birth Name: Orpah Gail Winfrey

Birth Place: Kosciusko, Mississippi, United States

Birthday: January 29, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(1,079 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oprah Winfrey

Watch the Trailer for Oprah's New Series Greenleaf

Oprah Winfrey shared the trailer for Greenleaf, the upcoming OWN series she's executive-producing and starring in, on social media Tuesday. Greenleaf is an hourlong scripted drama created by veteran writer/producer Craig Wright. It stars Merle Dandri… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Antibalas: Dirty Money
04:00 — Antibalas performs "Dirty Money"
Antibalas: The Rat Catcher
04:36 — Antibalas performs "The Rat Catcher"
Oprah on opening of the "moving and profound" African American museum
07:26 — One of earliest supporters for the Smithsonian's National Museum of African American History and Culture was Oprah Winfrey, who donated more than $20 (more…)
Oprah Winfrey Gave Alan Cumming His Book Title
02:26 — James asks Alan Cumming how he came up with the book title 'You Gotta Get Bigger Dreams' and learns Oprah gave it to him in passing.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 10:30am
The Color Purple OXYGN

Celie is a Southern black woman who lives in fear of her domineering, abusive husband. She learns to stick up for herself after befriending the strong-willed Sofia, who pays a price for her fierce independent streak, and Shug, one of her husband's mistress (more…)

I’ll Watch804 Watching
Wed Sep 28 2:00pm
The Color Purple OXYGN

Celie is a Southern black woman who lives in fear of her domineering, abusive husband. She learns to stick up for herself after befriending the strong-willed Sofia, who pays a price for her fierce independent streak, and Shug, one of her husband's mistress (more…)

I’ll Watch804 Watching
Fri Sep 30 12:31am
Tosh.0Crying Wrestling Fan(Season 3, Episode 6) COMEDY

Daniel chats with Oprah Winfrey. Also: a Web Redemption for Crying Wrestling Fan.

I’ll Watch146 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Orpah Gail Winfrey
  • Birth Place: Kosciusko, Mississippi, United States
  • Birthday: January 29, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sterling K. Brown, <em>This Is Us</em>
This Is Us Cast Reveals Their Craziest Fan Encounters

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind