Oprah Winfrey Celebrity Watchlist

In addition to being the host of a multiple Emmy-winning talk show, media mogul Winfrey has earned accolades for, among other things, her work as an actress, a magazine publisher, a producer and a philanthropist. Although she was born into poverty and abus… (more)

Birth Name: Orpah Gail Winfrey

Birth Place: Kosciusko, Mississippi, United States

Birthday: January 29, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(1,079 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oprah Winfrey

Watch the Trailer for Oprah's New Series Greenleaf

Oprah Winfrey shared the trailer for Greenleaf, the upcoming OWN series she's executive-producing and starring in, on social media Tuesday. Greenleaf is an hourlong scripted drama created by veteran writer/producer Craig Wright. It stars Merle Dandri… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

EXCLUSIVE: Oprah Winfrey Celebrates 'Queen Sugar' Premiere Looking Svelte in a LBD
00:52 — The mogul tells ET's Nancy O'Dell it's not easy sticking to her diet plan on set.
EXCLUSIVE: Oprah Winfrey Reveals the Tips She Picked Up From 'Queen Sugar' Sex Scenes
01:54 — The media mogul said she'll be watching the first episode with boyfriend Stedman and taking notes.
Oprah Winfrey Reveals the Tips She Picked up from 'Queen Sugar' Sex Scenes
01:53 — The media mogul said she'll be watching the first episode with boyfriend Stedman and taking notes.
Oprah Winfrey Celebrates 'Queen Sugar' Premiere Looking Svelte in a LBD
00:51 — The mogul tells ET's Nancy O'Dell it's not easy sticking to her diet plan on set.

Watch See all »

Sat Sep 3 8:30am
Ocean's Thirteen HBO2

Second sequel to the remake of the 1960 Rat Pack caper finds suave con man Danny Ocean and his crew plotting to rob a casino owner who double-crossed Danny's mentor.

I’ll Watch443 Watching
Mon Sep 5 1:00pm
Keeping Up With the KardashiansKardashian Therapy(Season 7, Episode 15) E!

Part 1 of 2. Oprah Winfrey visits to interview the Kardashian clan, and Rob breaks down during a family therapy session.

I’ll Watch906 Watching
Mon Sep 5 2:30pm
The Color PurpleNew OXYGN

Celie is a Southern black woman who lives in fear of her domineering, abusive husband. She learns to stick up for herself after befriending the strong-willed Sofia, who pays a price for her fierce independent streak, and Shug, one of her husband's mistress (more…)

I’ll Watch793 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Orpah Gail Winfrey
  • Birth Place: Kosciusko, Mississippi, United States
  • Birthday: January 29, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend