Oprah Winfrey Celebrity Watchlist

In addition to being the host of a multiple Emmy-winning talk show, media mogul Winfrey has earned accolades for, among other things, her work as an actress, a magazine publisher, a producer and a philanthropist. Although she was born into poverty and abus… (more)

Birth Name: Orpah Gail Winfrey

Birth Place: Kosciusko, Mississippi, United States

Birthday: January 29, 1954, Aquarius

Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(1,079 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Oprah Winfrey

Watch the Trailer for Oprah's New Series Greenleaf

Oprah Winfrey shared the trailer for Greenleaf, the upcoming OWN series she's executive-producing and starring in, on social media Tuesday. Greenleaf is an hourlong scripted drama created by veteran writer/producer Craig Wright. It stars Merle Dandri… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

EXCLUSIVE: Oprah Winfrey Returns to Acting
02:42 — Lady O spoke to ET as she went to work starring in her first TV series in decades, 'Greenleaf.'
Oprah Winfrey Returns to Acting
02:41 — Lady O spoke to ET as she went to work starring in her first TV series in decades, 'Greenleaf.'
Midnight Snack
10:29 — "The World's Most One-Sided Fistfights" get wild at Mardi Gras. Benjamin Franklin grapples with historical figures like the Wright Brothers and Mahatm (more…)
Timewarp
10:50 — The team was trying to achieve a shot that had never been attempted before - the entire growing season in a woodland, filmed in one shot. It would bri (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri May 27 3:00pm
Keeping Up With the KardashiansKardashian Therapy(Season 7, Episode 15) E!

Part 1 of 2. Oprah Winfrey visits to interview the Kardashian clan, and Rob breaks down during a family therapy session.

I’ll Watch906 Watching
Wed Jun 1 1:55pm
Ocean's Thirteen HBO

Second sequel to the remake of the 1960 Rat Pack caper finds suave con man Danny Ocean and his crew plotting to rob a casino owner who double-crossed Danny's mentor.

I’ll Watch429 Watching
Thu Jun 2 8:00pm
Oprah and the Legendary Cast of 'Roots' 35 Years Later OWN

Oprah interviews cast members from the landmark 1977 TV miniseries "Roots" at her California home. Among them: Cicely Tyson, LeVar Burton, John Amos, Leslie Uggams, Louis Gossett Jr. and Ben Vereen.

I’ll Watch6 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Orpah Gail Winfrey
  • Birth Place: Kosciusko, Mississippi, United States
  • Birthday: January 29, 1954, Aquarius
  • Profession: Talk-show host, Actor, Producer