Omar EppsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Omar Hashim Epps

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: July 20, 1973, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (335 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Began writing screenplays at age 10; starred in a production of Grease in elementary school.
  • Formed a rap group, Wolfpack, in 1991; has directed videos for rappers Heather B. and Special Ed.
  • With his childhood friends Marlon and Shawn Wayans, wrote the theme song for the 1995-99 WB series The Wayans Bros.
  • Nominated for an NAACP Image Award, a Black Reel Award, an MTV Movie Award and a Teen Choice Award for his role in the 2000 movie Love & Basketball.
  • His mother, a retired New York City public-school administrator, is a minister in Brooklyn.
  • Won the NAACP Award for Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series for his portrayal of Dr. Eric Foreman on House two years in a row, in 2007 and 2008.
  • Formed his own production company, Brooklyn Works Films.
  • Said that playing a doctor on TV makes him ask a lot more questions at his own doctors' appointments.
  • His hobbies include boxing and shooting at the gun range.
  • Barbecue potato chips are his guilty-pleasure food.
  • Said that his writing helps his acting: "I understand characters and it gives me different depth as an actor."

Awards

  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Sanaa Lathan — Ex-significant Other
  • K'mari Mae Epps — Daughter
  • Amir Epps — Son
  • Keisha Spivey — Wife
  • Aisha Epps — Sister
  • Aiyanna Yasmine Epps — Daughter
  • Bonnie Epps — Mother
  • Yusra Salama — Ex-significant Other

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop