Olivia WildeCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Olivia Jane Cockburn

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: March 10, 1984, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (735 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Wanted to act since the age of 2. ("First," she told The New York Observer, "I wanted to be Einstein, then an actress.")
  • Playwright Oscar Wilde inspired her stage surname; she once played Gwendolyn in a production of Wilde's The Importance of Being Earnest.
  • Has dual citizenship, in both the U.S. and Ireland.
  • Many of her family members are journalists, including her mother, Leslie, who served as a 60 Minutes producer, and father, Andrew, an author and documentarian.
  • Wilde's dog, Paco, became Old Navy's mascot in 2006.
  • Ranked No. 1 on Maxim's Hot 100 list in 2009.
  • A board member of the ACLU and also a founder of Young Artists for Peace and Justice, which promotes education and health services in Haiti.
  • Has an avid interest in classic cars.

Awards

  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jason Sudeikis — Fiancé
  • Andrew Cockburn — Father
  • Chloe Cockburn — Sister
  • Charles Philip Cockburn — Brother
  • Patrick Cockburn — Uncle
  • Claud Cockburn — Grandfather
  • Tao Ruspoli — Ex-husband
  • Leslie Cockburn — Mother
  • Alexander Cockburn — Uncle
  • Otis Alexander Sudeikis — Son

College

  • Attended Gaiety School of Acting, Dublin, Ireland

Shop