Olivia Munn Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

With her star-bright smile and sassy sense of humor, this former print model melted the hearts of countless video gamers and sci-fi fans when she became the cohost of G4's cutting-edge tech-news series Attack of the Show in 2006. Born in Oklahoma but raise… (more)

Birth Name: Lisa Olivia Munn

Birth Place: Oklahoma

Birthday: July 3, 1980, Cancer

Profession: TV host, Actor

User Rating:4.68 out of 5 (304 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

With her star-bright smile and sassy sense of humor, this former print model melted the hearts of countless video gamers and sci-fi fans when she became the cohost of G4's cutting-edge tech-news series Attack of the Show in 2006. Born in Oklahoma but raised in Japan, Munn appeared in a number of commercials before making the leap to TV, landing gigs as a sidelines reporter for Fox Sports and bit parts in a few films. The same year she became G4's resident bombshell, Munn made her TV acting debut on the teen-oriented surfing series Beyond the Break. Her career kicked into high gear in 2010 when she was tapped to star in the TV series Perfect Couples, served as a correspondent on The Daily Show With Jon Stewart, starred in the film Iron Man 2 and authored the book Suck It, Wonder Woman: The Misadventures of a Hollywood Geek. Away from the limelight, she enjoys surfing.

Fast Facts

  • Spent much of her early life in Japan, after her parents divorced and her mother married a man enlisted in the Air Force. She eventually returned to America to try to break into the entertainment industry.
  • Has starred in TV commercials for McDonald's, Nike and Pepsi.
  • Covered womens' basketball and college football as a sidelines reporter/interviewer for Fox Sports.
  • Made her TV acting debut in 2006 as Mily Acuna on The N's teen surfing drama Beyond the Break.
  • Has hosted G4's entertainment and technology news series Attack of the Show, the network's Formula D (a show about Japanese "drift" racing in the U.S.) and The Daily Nut podcast.
  • Played a receptionist in Rob Schneider's directorial debut, the conman comedy Big Stan (2007).
  • Served as a correspondent on The Daily Show With Jon Stewart.
  • Authored the 2010 book Suck It, Wonder Woman: The Misadventures of a Hollywood Geek.
  • In 2010, appeared on a provocative billboard for PETA to bring attention to the unethical treatment of circus elephants.

Relationships

  • Kim Munn — Mother
  • Sam Munn — Father
  • John Boyd — Brother
  • Joel Kinnaman — Ex-significant Other
  • Aaron Rodgers — Significant Other
  • Sara Potts — Sister

College

  • University of Oklahoma, Norman, Oklahoma, United States (2002)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop