Olivia Colman Celebrity Watchlist

Olivia Colman

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Sarah Caroline Colman

Birth Place: Norfolk, England

Birthday: January 30, 1974, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Met David Mitchell and Robert Webb while at the University of Cambridge.
  • Features in BBC Radio 4 comedies.
  • Won a Sundance Film Festival World Cinema Special Jury Prize for Breakout Performance for her role in the film Tyrannosaur.
  • Met her husband Ed Sinclair while at Cambridge, they have two children.

Awards

  • 2014, BAFTA Television Awards — Best Actress: Winner
  • 2011, Sundance Film Festival — World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Dramatic for Breakout Performance: Winner

College

  • Homerton College, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, England