Oliver Stone Celebrity Watchlist

Oliver Stone

Birth Name: William Oliver Stone

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: September 15, 1946, Virgo

Profession: Director, Writer, Producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(16 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Snowden Teaser Shines A Light on "The Most Wanted Man In The World"

The first teaser for Oliver Stone's Edward Snowden biopic has arrived, and it gives the first hint of Edward Snowden's background before he became the National Security Agency contractor we now know. Adapted from the books The Snowden Files: The Insi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Blake Lively Talks Playing O and Working With Oliver Stone in 'Savages'
02:47 — Blake Lively explains the different sides of her character O in 'Savages'. The actress also talks about the love traingle and her experience working w (more…)
Benicio Del Toro and Demián Bichir Talk 'Savages'
03:04 — Benicio Del Toro and Demián Bichir talk about their fight scene and working with Oliver Stone
Director Oliver Stone Talks 'Savages'
04:11 — Legendary director Oliver Stone explains his pereception on translating the successful novel into a movie. Stone also talks on how he assembled his su (more…)
Directors On Directing
05:05 — Quentin Tarantino chats with directors Spike Lee, Oliver Stone and Gus Van Sant, focusing more on the girls they date than their craft.

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 1:05am
South Central HBOSGe

An ex-con who has just been released from prison learns that his 10-year-old son belongs to a street gang. The father looks to change the trajectory of his child's life.

I’ll Watch43 Watching
Fri Aug 26 3:35pm
Wall Street HBOSGe

An ambitious stock broker becomes the protégé of a ruthless corporate shark. Eventually the billionaire takes a financial interest in the airline company where the protégé's father has been employed for decades.

I’ll Watch207 Watching
Sat Aug 27 2:30pm
Conan the Barbarian BBC

A warrior named Conan seeks revenge on the man who killed his parents, but is tasked with helping save the daughter of a king who has come under the spell of the same man who Conan seeks to slaughter.

I’ll Watch313 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nicolas Cage
Which Oscar Winner Has Joined Oliver Stone's Snowden?

Details on the upcoming film

John Densmore, Jim Morrison, Robby Krieger and Ray Manzarek
Ray Manzarek, Founding Member of The Doors, Dies at 74

Ray Manzarek, the keyboardist and one of the founding members of the legendary rock group The Doors,…

Stephen Dunham
Actor Stephen Dunham Dies at 48

Stephen Dunham, who starred in several television shows including NBC's DAG, died last week after su…

Mili Avital; Larry King
Hulu Presents Series that Inspired Homeland, British Comedies, Larry King Now

"We've got an incredibly diverse audience. It's big and getting bigger. That gives us a lot of latit…

Mary-Louise Parker, Laura Linney
Showtime Boss on Weeds, Big C Endings and Dexter's "Game-Changing" Season

Showtime finished its 2011-2012 season with nearly 22 million subscribers and 22 Emmy nominations, w…

The Amazing Spider-Man
The Amazing Spider-Man Spins Strong Web at Box Office, Katy Perry Leaves Audiences Cold

The Amazing Spider-Man didn't soar quite as high as the original trilogy, but it easily won the week…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Oliver Stone
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: September 15, 1946, Virgo
  • Profession: Director, Writer, Producer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay