Oliver Stone Celebrity Watchlist

Oliver Stone

Birth Name: William Oliver Stone

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: September 15, 1946, Virgo

Profession: Director, Writer, Producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(16 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Snowden Teaser Shines A Light on "The Most Wanted Man In The World"

The first teaser for Oliver Stone's Edward Snowden biopic has arrived, and it gives the first hint of Edward Snowden's background before he became the National Security Agency contractor we now know. Adapted from the books The Snowden Files: The Insi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Snowden - Trailer 2
02:31 — Oliver Stone's feature film chronicling CIA employee Edward Snowden, who leaked thousands of classified documents to the press.
The Hand - Official Trailer
02:32 — A successful cartoonist loses his hand in a car wreck, and the hand eventually comes back on a murderous rampage.
Savages
00:40 — Laguna Beach entrepreneurs Ben (Johnson), a peaceful and charitable Buddhist, and his closest friend Chon (Kitsch), a former Navy SEAL and ex-mercenar (more…)
Oliver Stone's commencement address at the University of Connecticut
20:00 — Filmmaker Oliver Stone discusses his failures in his commencement address at the University of Connecticut.

Watch See all »

Sun Jun 26 5:00pm
Scarface IFC

A Cuban refugee becomes a drug lord in Miami. Inspired by actual events.

I’ll Watch1015 Watching
Sun Jun 26 8:45pm
Scarface IFC

A Cuban refugee becomes a drug lord in Miami. Inspired by actual events.

I’ll Watch1015 Watching
Mon Jun 27 2:35am
The Corruptor HBO2e

A shady NYPD vet teams up with an idealistic young cop to quell a burgeoning turf war in Manhattan's Chinatown.

I’ll Watch54 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nicolas Cage
Which Oscar Winner Has Joined Oliver Stone's Snowden?

Details on the upcoming film

John Densmore, Jim Morrison, Robby Krieger and Ray Manzarek
Ray Manzarek, Founding Member of The Doors, Dies at 74

Ray Manzarek, the keyboardist and one of the founding members of the legendary rock group The Doors,…

Stephen Dunham
Actor Stephen Dunham Dies at 48

Stephen Dunham, who starred in several television shows including NBC's DAG, died last week after su…

Mili Avital; Larry King
Hulu Presents Series that Inspired Homeland, British Comedies, Larry King Now

"We've got an incredibly diverse audience. It's big and getting bigger. That gives us a lot of latit…

Mary-Louise Parker, Laura Linney
Showtime Boss on Weeds, Big C Endings and Dexter's "Game-Changing" Season

Showtime finished its 2011-2012 season with nearly 22 million subscribers and 22 Emmy nominations, w…

The Amazing Spider-Man
The Amazing Spider-Man Spins Strong Web at Box Office, Katy Perry Leaves Audiences Cold

The Amazing Spider-Man didn't soar quite as high as the original trilogy, but it easily won the week…