Oliver Stone Celebrity Watchlist

Oliver Stone

Birth Name: William Oliver Stone

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: September 15, 1946, Virgo

Profession: Director, Writer, Producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(16 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Snowden Teaser Shines A Light on "The Most Wanted Man In The World"

The first teaser for Oliver Stone's Edward Snowden biopic has arrived, and it gives the first hint of Edward Snowden's background before he became the National Security Agency contractor we now know. Adapted from the books The Snowden Files: The Insi… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Snowden
01:13 — SNOWDEN stars Joseph Gordon-Levitt and is written and directed by Academy Award®-Winning Director Oliver Stone. The script is based on the books The S (more…)
Oliver Stone: We Live In A Disney World
08:04 — The 'Snowden' director believes we live in a world of sanitized media, and he's devoted his career to telling stories that dive beneath the surface.
Andrew Rannells: Girls? More Like 'Golden Girls'
06:57 — The actor and Broadway star dishes on his HBO cast mates, but says the chatter on set is not as hip and sexy as you might think.
The Trump Foundation Needs Your Help
04:19 — Can you find it in your heart to give? For just pennies a day you too can pay off a Florida attorney general.

Watch See all »

Thu Oct 6 3:00am
The People vs. Larry Flynt STZEN

Porn publisher Larry Flynt's life is chronicled from early childhood to adulthood, when he wins a First Amendment case before the Supreme Court.

I’ll Watch58 Watching
Wed Oct 12 12:05am
Scarface HBOSGe

A Cuban refugee becomes a drug lord in Miami. Inspired by actual events.

I’ll Watch1038 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nicolas Cage
Which Oscar Winner Has Joined Oliver Stone's Snowden?

Details on the upcoming film

John Densmore, Jim Morrison, Robby Krieger and Ray Manzarek
Ray Manzarek, Founding Member of The Doors, Dies at 74

Ray Manzarek, the keyboardist and one of the founding members of the legendary rock group The Doors,…

Stephen Dunham
Actor Stephen Dunham Dies at 48

Stephen Dunham, who starred in several television shows including NBC's DAG, died last week after su…

Mili Avital; Larry King
Hulu Presents Series that Inspired Homeland, British Comedies, Larry King Now

"We've got an incredibly diverse audience. It's big and getting bigger. That gives us a lot of latit…

Mary-Louise Parker, Laura Linney
Showtime Boss on Weeds, Big C Endings and Dexter's "Game-Changing" Season

Showtime finished its 2011-2012 season with nearly 22 million subscribers and 22 Emmy nominations, w…

The Amazing Spider-Man
The Amazing Spider-Man Spins Strong Web at Box Office, Katy Perry Leaves Audiences Cold

The Amazing Spider-Man didn't soar quite as high as the original trilogy, but it easily won the week…

Details

  • Birth Name: William Oliver Stone
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: September 15, 1946, Virgo
  • Profession: Director, Writer, Producer, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

See which This Is Us star once bit a fan on the neck!

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind