Oliver Stone Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: William Oliver Stone

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: September 15, 1946, Virgo

Profession: Director, Writer, Producer, Actor

User Rating:3 out of 5 (16 ratings)

Your Rating:

John Densmore, Jim Morrison, Robby Krieger and Ray Manzarek
Ray Manzarek, Founding Member of The Doors, Dies at 74

Ray Manzarek, the keyboardist and one of the founding members of the legendary rock group…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 12:35pm
Wall Street STARZ

An ambitious stock broker becomes the protégé of a ruthless corporate shark. Eventually the billionaire takes a financial interest in the airline company where the protégé's father has been employed for decades.

Tue Mar 3 4:20am
The Doors ENCRe

Oliver Stone's bloated and hallucinatory portrait of the 1960s rock band. Val Kilmer is brilliant as the group's charismatic lead singer, Jim Morrison. Meg Ryan, Kyle MacLachlan. Kilmer ably reproduces Morrison's vocals on classic Doors hits, including “ (more…)

Tue Mar 3 5:05am
Nixon TMC

Oliver Stone's biopic of the 37th President (Anthony Hopkins) focuses on Nixon's complex personality and depicts him as a tragic figure. Pat Nixon: Joan Allen. Haldeman: James Woods. Ehrlichman: J.T. Walsh. Kissinger: Paul Sorvino. Haig: Powers Boothe. Hun (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop