Oliver Stone Celebrity Watchlist

Oliver Stone

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: William Oliver Stone

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: September 15, 1946, Virgo

Profession: Director, Writer, Producer, Actor

User Rating:3 out of 5 (16 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Nicolas Cage
Which Oscar Winner Has Joined Oliver Stone's Snowden?

Details on the upcoming film

John Densmore, Jim Morrison, Robby Krieger and Ray Manzarek
Ray Manzarek, Founding Member of The Doors, Dies at 74

Ray Manzarek, the keyboardist and one of the founding members of the legendary rock group The Doors,…

Stephen Dunham
Actor Stephen Dunham Dies at 48

Stephen Dunham, who starred in several television shows including NBC's DAG, died last week after su…

Mili Avital; Larry King
Hulu Presents Series that Inspired Homeland, British Comedies, Larry King Now

"We've got an incredibly diverse audience. It's big and getting bigger. That gives us a lot of latit…

Mary-Louise Parker, Laura Linney
Showtime Boss on Weeds, Big C Endings and Dexter's "Game-Changing" Season

Showtime finished its 2011-2012 season with nearly 22 million subscribers and 22 Emmy nominations, w…

The Amazing Spider-Man
The Amazing Spider-Man Spins Strong Web at Box Office, Katy Perry Leaves Audiences Cold

The Amazing Spider-Man didn't soar quite as high as the original trilogy, but it easily won the week…

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 12:00pm
Evita FLIXe

Madonna gives a fine performance in this adaptation of the Andrew Lloyd Webber-Tim Rice musical based on the life of Eva Peron (1919-52), the popular and beloved wife of Argentine president Juan Peron. Antonio Banderas. Juan Peron: Jonathan Pryce. Alan Par (more…)

Thu Apr 2 10:35am
Wall Street ENCRe

An ambitious stock broker becomes the protégé of a ruthless corporate shark. Eventually the billionaire takes a financial interest in the airline company where the protégé's father has been employed for decades.

Thu Apr 2 3:00pm
Nixon FLIXe

Oliver Stone's biopic of the 37th President (Anthony Hopkins) focuses on Nixon's complex personality and depicts him as a tragic figure. Pat Nixon: Joan Allen. Haldeman: James Woods. Ehrlichman: J.T. Walsh. Kissinger: Paul Sorvino. Haig: Powers Boothe. Hun (more…)