Octavia Spencer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Octavia Lenora Spencer

Birth Place: Montgomery, AL

Birthday: May 25, 1972, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Charlie Rowe, Zoe Levin

Is This the End for Red Band Society? Executive Producer on Show's Future

When news broke that Red Band Society's first season will end with 13 episodes, the creative team wasn't upset. In fact, it's the length they always thought would best suit the series. But with the series being pulled off the schedule … Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hidden Figures - Trailer
02:32 — HIDDEN FIGURES is the incredible untold story of Katherine Johnson (Taraji P. Henson), Dorothy Vaughn (Octavia Spencer) and Mary Jackson (Janelle Mona (more…)
The Free World - Official Trailer
02:10 — Mo Lundy (Boyd Holbrook) is an innocent man who went to prison for murders he did not commit. His time in lock-up changed him, forced him to resort t (more…)
Would Octavia Spencer Star in "Divergent" TV Show?
00:23 — "The Help" actress admits if she would appear in the television version of the hit film franchise. Tune in!
Hidden Figures
01:17 — HIDDEN FIGURES is the incredible untold story of Katherine Johnson (Taraji P. Henson), Dorothy Vaughn (Octavia Spencer) and Mary Jackson (Janelle Mona (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 10:30pm
Coach Carter VH1

A former scholastic basketball star and self-made businessman returns to his alma mater to oversee the school's undisciplined hoops team, but he immediately clashes with the cocky players as he tries to teach them about basketball and the game of life. Bas (more…)

I’ll Watch352 Watching
Fri Sep 30 9:00am
CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationDrops' Out(Season 8, Episode 14) Syfy

Two murders that occur in the same apartment are linked to a jailed convict (Method Man), so the CSIs break him out of prison to help solve the crimes.

I’ll Watch30 Watching
Sat Oct 1 3:40pm
Spider-Man HBO

Peter Parker is a nerdy high-schooler who is transformed into a web-spinning vigilante when he is bitten by a genetically altered spider. At first, Peter uses his superpowers for material gain, but a tragic event leads him to a life of fighting crime. Mean (more…)

I’ll Watch272 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nolan Sotillo, Charlie Rowe
New Season Reviews: Red Band Society, Mysteries of Laura

One of the trickier balancing acts of the season is being performed by Fox's Red Band Society (Wedne…

Red Band Society
Meet the Teens and Docs of Fox's Red Band Society

For the hospital kids of Red Band Society, death may be around the corner, but life is just beginnin…

Red Band Society
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Red Band Society

Fox is aiming to establish a new kind of "brat pack" with its coming-of-age drama Red Band Society.…

Nolan Sotillo and Charlie Rowe
Watch Fox's Red Band Society Pilot Now!

TV fans looking to get a head start on checking out the new fall shows can now watch the pilot for F…

Jada Pinkett Smith, Robin Lord Taylor
Critic's Notebook: Fox at TCA

Gotham City to the rescue? Fox certainly hopes Gotham, its dark and stylish noir set in the corrupt,…

Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz
Fox's Fall 2014 Schedule: Bones On the Move, Animation Domination Less Animated

Fox has unveiled its new fall schedule, which finds Bones on the move (again!), Glee missing in acti…

Details

  • Birth Name: Octavia Lenora Spencer
  • Birth Place: Montgomery, AL
  • Birthday: May 25, 1972, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet