Octavia Spencer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Octavia Lenora Spencer

Birth Place: Montgomery, AL

Birthday: May 25, 1972, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Charlie Rowe, Zoe Levin

Is This the End for Red Band Society? Executive Producer on Show's Future

When news broke that Red Band Society's first season will end with 13 episodes, the creative team wasn't upset. In fact, it's the length they always thought would best suit the series. But with the series being pulled off the schedule … Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Trailer
00:30 — Matt Flannery (Ron Livingston) and Emily Lehman (Rosemarie DeWitt) are the negotiators in the FBI's. They're trained to talk their way through volatil (more…)
Fruitvale Station: Octavia Spencer, Ryan Coogler, Michael B. Jordan & Melonie Diaz Interview
04:20 — Octavia Spencer, Ryan Coogler, Michael B. Jordan and Melonie Diaz look back at the true events that happened at Fruitvale Station on New Years Eve 200 (more…)
Octavia Spencer On Playing a Mother Figure to James Brown in 'Get On up'
03:07 — Josh Lasser spoke with Octavia Spencer about portraying Aunt Honey in 'Get On Up'.
'Fruitvale Station' Stars Shine Light On Tragedy
03:58 — Octavia Spencer and the stars of Fruitvale Station, alongside producer Forest Whitaker, premiered their summer drama based a real-life, tragic tale, a (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 2:00pm
CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationDrops' Out(Season 8, Episode 14) ESQUI

Two murders that occur in the same apartment are linked to a jailed convict (Method Man), so the CSIs break him out of prison to help solve the crimes.

I’ll Watch30 Watching
Fri Aug 26 10:00pm
The Big Bang TheoryThe Euclid Alternative(Season 2, Episode 5) TBS

The friends band together to help Sheldon face his fear of driving. Octavia: Octavia Spencer. Lourdes: Livia Trevino.

I’ll Watch766 Watching
Sat Aug 27 12:00am
Wizards of Waverly PlaceWizard School, Part 1(Season 1, Episode 13) FREFM

Part 1 of 2. Alex and Justin are sent to a summer school for wizards, where Justin excels, but Alex finds it difficult to fit in and struggles with one teacher in particular. Back at home, Max and Jerry camp out on the terrace to prove their manhood.

I’ll Watch55 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nolan Sotillo, Charlie Rowe
New Season Reviews: Red Band Society, Mysteries of Laura

One of the trickier balancing acts of the season is being performed by Fox's Red Band Society (Wedne…

Red Band Society
Meet the Teens and Docs of Fox's Red Band Society

For the hospital kids of┬áRed Band Society, death may be around the corner, but life is just beginnin…

Red Band Society
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Red Band Society

Fox is aiming to establish a new kind of "brat pack" with its coming-of-age drama┬áRed Band Society.…

Nolan Sotillo and Charlie Rowe
Watch Fox's Red Band Society Pilot Now!

TV fans looking to get a head start on checking out the new fall shows can now watch the pilot for F…

Jada Pinkett Smith, Robin Lord Taylor
Critic's Notebook: Fox at TCA

Gotham City to the rescue? Fox certainly hopes Gotham, its dark and stylish noir set in the corrupt,…

Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz
Fox's Fall 2014 Schedule: Bones On the Move, Animation Domination Less Animated

Fox has unveiled its new fall schedule, which finds Bones on the move (again!), Glee missing in acti…

Details

  • Birth Name: Octavia Lenora Spencer
  • Birth Place: Montgomery, AL
  • Birthday: May 25, 1972, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay