Octavia Spencer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Octavia Lenora Spencer

Birth Place: Montgomery, AL

Birthday: May 25, 1972, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(39 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Charlie Rowe, Zoe Levin

Is This the End for Red Band Society? Executive Producer on Show's Future

When news broke that Red Band Society's first season will end with 13 episodes, the creative team wasn't upset. In fact, it's the length they always thought would best suit the series. But with the series being pulled off the schedule … Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

2012 SAG Awards: Octavia Spencer
02:02 — "The Help" actress talks on fashion and her emotional Golden Globe win. Plus, hear her talk about her young, hot date!
How Kevin Costner Brought "Black or White" to Life
02:59 — Costars Octavia Spencer, Gillian Jacobs and more reveal why Kevin helped inspire them to join the film. Get the scoop from the red carpet premiere!
Kevin Costner: ‘Black or White’ Film Examines Race
05:07 — The actor joins TODAY to talk about “Black or White,” a new film in which he plays a widowed lawyer locked in a battle for custody of his granddaughte (more…)
Sundance: 'The Free World'
05:19 — Jason Lew makes his directorial debut at Sundance with a film he wrote, "The Free World," starring Elisabeth Moss, Boyd Holbrook and Octavia Spencer.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 7:55pm
Spider-Man MAX

Peter Parker is a nerdy high-schooler who is transformed into a web-spinning vigilante when he is bitten by a genetically altered spider. At first, Peter uses his superpowers for material gain, but a tragic event leads him to a life of fighting crime. Mean (more…)

I’ll Watch268 Watching
Thu Sep 1 9:00pm
Spider-Man MOMAX

Peter Parker is a nerdy high-schooler who is transformed into a web-spinning vigilante when he is bitten by a genetically altered spider. At first, Peter uses his superpowers for material gain, but a tragic event leads him to a life of fighting crime. Mean (more…)

I’ll Watch268 Watching
Fri Sep 2 3:50pm
Spider-Man MAX

Peter Parker is a nerdy high-schooler who is transformed into a web-spinning vigilante when he is bitten by a genetically altered spider. At first, Peter uses his superpowers for material gain, but a tragic event leads him to a life of fighting crime. Mean (more…)

I’ll Watch268 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Nolan Sotillo, Charlie Rowe
New Season Reviews: Red Band Society, Mysteries of Laura

One of the trickier balancing acts of the season is being performed by Fox's Red Band Society (Wedne…

Red Band Society
Meet the Teens and Docs of Fox's Red Band Society

For the hospital kids of Red Band Society, death may be around the corner, but life is just beginnin…

Red Band Society
Fall TV Editors' Picks: Red Band Society

Fox is aiming to establish a new kind of "brat pack" with its coming-of-age drama Red Band Society.…

Nolan Sotillo and Charlie Rowe
Watch Fox's Red Band Society Pilot Now!

TV fans looking to get a head start on checking out the new fall shows can now watch the pilot for F…

Jada Pinkett Smith, Robin Lord Taylor
Critic's Notebook: Fox at TCA

Gotham City to the rescue? Fox certainly hopes Gotham, its dark and stylish noir set in the corrupt,…

Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz
Fox's Fall 2014 Schedule: Bones On the Move, Animation Domination Less Animated

Fox has unveiled its new fall schedule, which finds Bones on the move (again!), Glee missing in acti…

Details

  • Birth Name: Octavia Lenora Spencer
  • Birth Place: Montgomery, AL
  • Birthday: May 25, 1972, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans